AR11763. The California Air 18 Resources Board has designated the Lake Tahoe Air Basin as “nonattainment-transitional” for its 8- 19 hour ozone standard, and progress towards achieving the standard is “somewhat worse than target.” 20 AR11759. The redesignation from “nonattainment” to “nonattainment-transitional” occurred in 2011 21 “by operation of law” under California Health & Safety Code § 40925.5(a), which requires 22 redesignation “if, during a single calendar year, the state standard is not exceeded more than three 23 times at any monitoring location within the district.” See RJN, Park Decl., Ex. C. Exceedances 24 violating the 8-hour ozone standard were recorded in South Lake Tahoe, California from 2006-2009, 25 after which no ozone monitoring occurred in the California portion of the Tahoe Basin.