Page Page 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 123743, * 3 of 4 DOCUMENTS
[…] the home health benefit, Medicare coverage of skilled
services is based on the "unique medical condition of the
individual beneficiary"); MBPM, Ch. 7, § 20.3 (prohibiting the use of utilization screens or "rules of thumb" to
make coverage decisions); 42 C.F.R. § 409.44(b)(3)(iii)
(providing that the determination of whether a skilled
service is reasonable and necessary "must be based solely upon the beneficiary's unique condition and individual
needs, without regard to whether the illness or injury is
acute, chronic, terminal, or expected to last a long time");
42 C.F.R. § 409.32(c) ("Even if full recovery or medical
improvement is not possible, a patient may need skilled
services to prevent further deterioration or preserve current capabilities."); Home Health Prospective Payment
System Rate Update for Calendar Year 2011, 75 Fed.
Reg. 70372, 70395 (Nov. 17, 2010) ("`Rules of thumb' in
the Medicare medical review process are prohibited . . . .
Medical denial decisions must be based on a detailed and