Water Rights 101: Unrealized and Undisclosed
[…] negligent misrepresentation, and civil conspiracy
many times even in situations where there is no
single family home on the property.
A. Texas Property Code 5.008
Since 1993, the concept of “caveat emptor” or
“let the buyer beware” no longer exists in single
family residential transactions in Texas. Sellers
of single family residential properties, whether
represented by a real estate agent or not, are
required to disclose known defects to any
potential buyer while the buyer is making the
decision to purchase the property. The 73rd
Texas Legislature added section 5.008, Sellers’
Disclosure of Property Condition (see Appendix
1), to the Texas Property Code effective January
1, 1994: “A seller of residential real property
comprising not more than one dwelling unit
located in this state shall give to the purchaser of
the property a written notice as prescribed by
this section . . .”26 From this revision to the
property code came a number of locally
developed Sellers’ Disclosure Notices, the birth
of the home inspection industry, and of course,
hundreds of lawsuits.27
A prudent seller, agent, or buyer keeps in mind
that the source and availability of water to any