Access to the General Educational Curriculum for Students with
[…] performance indicators should include measurable annual goals under NCLB. NCLB
further specifies that in order for a school or district to make AYP, not less than 95
percent of students with disabilities24 must participate in the assessments through
regular assessments, regular assessments with accommodations, or by means of
23
Disaggregation is not required when the number of students in the category is so small that the results would
not be statistically reliable or would reveal identifiable information about the students (20 U.S.C. §
6311(b)(2)(C)(v)).
24
The 95 percent rule does “not apply in a case in which the number of students in a category is insufficient to
yield statistically reliable information or the results would reveal personally identifiable information about an
individual student” (20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(2)(I)(ii)).
Access to the General Education Curriculum for Students with Disabilities: A Discussion of the Interrelationship
between IDEA ‘04 and NCLB| 27
alternate assessments (Id. § 6311(b)(2)(I)(ii)). The regulations add that if a student