Access to the General Educational Curriculum for Students with
[…] beyond the concepts of mainstreaming and inclusion that developed following 1975 and
focused mainly on placement in the regular classroom.
IDEA ’04 includes a new provision not found in IDEA ’97 that has the potential to bring
about improved accessibility of the general education curriculum for students with
disabilities—the establishment of a National Instructional Materials Access Center,
which will maintain a catalog of print instructional materials prepared in accordance with
the National Instructional Materials Accessibility Standard (NIMAS) (20 U.S.C. §
1474(e)(2)). The NIMAS standard, which is “to be used in the preparation of electronic
files suitable and used solely for efficient conversion into specialized formats” (Id. at §
20 U.S.C. § 1474(e)(3)(B)), will help students with print and other disabilities have
greater access in a more timely fashion to the print materials that are part of the general
education curriculum. IDEA ’04 also establishes a process for the preparation, delivery