Water and Sewer System public
[…] 4. If the college/university turns down the City’s proposal for the collection of tap
fees, what is the city’s remedy?
I do not know under what authority the city is charging tap fees, what the parties agreed
to with respect to tap fees, or what the city’s proposal reflects.
I have previously said this abut the authority of cities to levy tap fees:
Tennessee Code Annotated, § 7-34-104(5) authorizes municipalities to "Prescribe and
collect rates, fees, and charges for the services, facilities and commodities furnished by such
public works [water and sewer systems]. Tennessee Code Annotated, § 7-34-114(a) further
provides that:
The governing body of a municipality issuing bonds pursuant to
this chapter shall prescribe and collect reasonable rates, fees or
charges for the services, facilities and commodities of such public
works [water and sewer systems], and shall revise such rates, fees
or charges from time to time whenever necessary so that such
public works shall be and always remain self-supporting.
The same statute goes on to provide that the rates, fees or charges shall be sufficient to
provide revenue to pay for bonds and for the cost of the operation of the system.
Tennessee Attorney General's Opinion 91-17 opines that this statute is effective even if