Kansas - The Foundation For Moral Law
[…] of the State of Kansas was adopted by the people of Kansas providing that in
Kansas, “Marriage shall be constituted by one man and one woman only. All other
marriages are declared to be contrary to the public policy of this state and are
void,” K.S. Const. art. XV, § 16 (2005); and
WHEREAS, Kansas' statutory law provides that, “[t]he marriage contract is
to be considered in law as a civil contract between two parties who are of opposite
sex. All other marriages are declared to be contrary to the public policy of this
state and are void,” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 23-2501 (West 2011); see also K.S.A. § 232508 (West 1996) (providing, “[i]t is the strong public policy of this state only to
recognize as valid marriages from other states that are between a man and a
woman”); and
WHEREAS, the Kansas Supreme Court has held, “A traditional marriage is
the legal relationship between a biological man and a biological woman for the
discharge to each other and the community of the duties legally incumbent on