This reimbursement operates to reduce the cost of WC. MISS. CODE ANN. § 71-3-7: Payment of Compensation by Employer “Every employer to whom this chapter applies shall be liable for and shall secure the payment to his employees of the compensation payable under its provisions. In the case of an employer who is a subcontractor, the contractor shall be liable for and shall secure the payment of such compensation to employees of the subcontractor, unless the subcontractor has secured such payment.” MISS. CODE ANN. § 71-3-9: Employer Liability Exclusive “The liability of an employer to pay compensation shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee . . . .” Stubbs v. Green Bros. Gravel Co., Inc. (1968) Facts: Green owned gravel pits. McDonald owned 7 trucks that hauled gravel for Green. Stubbs was an employee of McDonald and was hit by a truck owned by Green. The K b/w Green and McDonald required that McDonald have insurance.