Authority G.S. 90-652(2)(13); 90-658; 90-660(b)(9). Proposed Effective Date: January 1, 2015 Instructions on How to Demand a Public Hearing: (must be requested in writing within 15 days of notice): Write to the Board office: Thomas Mickey, Executive Director, 1611 Jones Franklin Rd., Ste. 106, Raleigh, NC 27606. Reason for Proposed Action: G.S. 90-186(6)d was updated to read: "Inspection of a veterinary practice facility in the amount of one hundred twenty-five dollars ($125.00)." This was signed by the Governor on July 7th, 2014, and is effective October 1, 2014. We are updating the rule to correct it pursuant to this General Statute.