NTAA Template Letter
[…] While the [NAME OF
TRIBE] sees the value of including setback requirements in the Proposed Rule, our
organization recommends that EPA insert a provision allowing a Tribe to obtain a partial or full
waiver from the requirements based on its sovereign right to manage and oversee land use
matters within its boundaries. For example, a Tribe might seek a partial waiver from the type of
buildings and/or locations for which the Propose Rule establishes setback requirements or could
seek a full waiver from all aspects of the setback requirements.
Emissions Limitations Framework
Title 40 C.F.R. §49.155(a)(2) provides that a permit must include:
[A]n annual allowable emissions limit for each affected emissions unit and for each regulated
NSR pollutant emitted by the unit if the unit is issued an enforceable emission limitation lower
than the potential to emit of that unit.
The General Permits under the Proposed Rule represent emissions limitations as
production limits, capacity limits, or annual tons per year (tpy), or a combination thereof.
7
Concrete batch plants would have to locate at least 150 feet from the nearest property boundary and 1,000 feet