Driving While Using a Cell Phone public
[…] You have the following question: Can the city adopt an ordinance making the offenses of driving while using a cell phone illegal where T.C.A. 10-7-307, which contains the Rules of the

Road and other state traffic offenses, does not make such offenses state misdemeanors? As your research correctly indicates, the use of a cell phone while driving in Tennessee is a state traffic offense only with respect to school bus drivers and newly licensed drivers.

Municipal Court Reform Act of 2004

The Municipal Court Reform Act of 2004, became effective on March 1, 2005, and was codified in T.C.A. § 16-18-301 et seq. T.C.A. § 16-18-302(a)(2), as subsequently amended, provides that:

(1) A municipal court possesses jurisdiction in and over cases:

(A) For violation of the laws and ordinances of the municipality; or

(B) Arising under the laws and ordinances of the municipality; and

(2) A municipal court also possesses jurisdiction to enforce any municipal, law or ordinance that mirrors, substantially duplicates or incorporates by cross reference the language of a state criminal statute, if and only if the state criminal statute mirrored, duplicated, or cross-referenced is a Class C misdemeanor and the maximum penalty prescribed by municipal law or ordinance is a civil fine of not in excess of fifty dollars ($50.00).

Under Subsection (a)(2), the municipal court has jurisdiction to enforce municipal laws and ordinances that are specifically “married” to state criminal violations that meet the requirements of that subsection.