Inter-Journal Writing Competition Entry Instructions
[…] protected for activity within the scope of the employment relationship.” Id., at 13. Petitioner rejects the idea that § 7
might protect any activity that could be characterized as “political,” and suggests that the discharge of an employee
who engages in any such activity would not violate the Act.11
1We believe that petitioner misconceives the reach of the “mutual aid or protection” clause. The “employees” who
may engage in concerted activities for “mutual aid or protection” are defined by § 2(3) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 152(3),
to “include any employee, and shall not be limited to the employees of a particular employer, unless **2512this
subchapter explicitly states otherwise . . . .” This definition was intended to protect employees when they engage in
otherwise proper concerted activities in support of employees of employers other than their own. 12