the cert petition
[…] dictionary definitions and plain English descriptions.
They did not agree on its meaning. The military
judge did not state or provide a definition in his
ruling. The majority fills this void by equating a lack
of voluntariness with either duress and/or coercion or
"the concept [of insanity] codified in § 504 [which] is
akin to [the] capacity to contract."5 United States v.
Fry, M.J. (13) (C.A.A.F. 2012). In other words,
unless a person is coerced, drunk, or insane he or she
has the capacity to understand the significance of
enlisting [**31] and voluntarily submitting to
military authority.
5 Section 504 states:
Insanity, desertion, felons, etc. -No person who is insane,
intoxicated, or a deserter from an
armed force, or who has been
convicted of a felony, may be enlisted
in any armed force. However, the
Secretary concerned may authorize
exceptions, in meritorious cases, for
the enlistment of deserters and
persons convicted of felonies.
10 U.S.C. § 504(a) (2006).
As both sides of the debate recognize, mental
capacity and not coercion is the issue at stake in this
case. However, there is disagreement on whether the
29a
concepts embedded in 10 U.S.C. § 504 are "akin to"
and determinative of the "capacity to contract." In