012015-January-Update - Wolters Kluwer Law & Business
[…] government employer the “right to reduce in force or lay off any employee because of
lack of work or lack of funds. Thus, the right expressly agreed to by the parties reserving
to the city that right without negotiation was the most forceful evidence that layoffs for
lack of funds was not a decision subject to mandatory bargaining and therefore fell
outside the scope of the CBA.
Statutory provision. Moreover, the court noted that the reduction in force due to lack of
funds was excluded from mandatory bargaining and reserved to the local government
employer without negotiation by law. NRS 288.150(3)(b) reserved to the local
government employer “the right to reduce in force or lay off any employee because of
lack of work or lack of money” subject to mandatory bargaining over the procedures for
reduction in workforce. The high court rejected the union’s contention that by
incorporating the language of the statute in the CBA, the parties subjected the city’s
decision to lay off employees due to a lack of funds to arbitration.