OPINION OF GEOFFREY ROBERTSON QC
[…] support for ensuring protections for foreign citizens, hence its “work
with Congress to give citizens of designated countries (EU countries may
be ‘designated’) the right to seek judicial review, together with
damages”, where their personal data has not been adequately
protected.
These steps are all in the direction of greater privacy
26
protection for EU citizens, even if such citizens are not singled out for
equivalent treatment and are not, as foreigners, fully protected by the
statute law which creates additional legal rights for Americans.
40.This is, of course, the problem: PPD-28 does not extend legal rights and
expressly states in Section 6 that it “is not intended to, and does not,
create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural...” Moreover, the
equal application of the law to foreigners through administrative
practice is “to the maximum extent feasible” and “consistent with
national security” – clauses that could permit some derogation from the
promise of equal treatment. However, for the purpose of applying the