These steps are all in the direction of greater privacy 26 protection for EU citizens, even if such citizens are not singled out for equivalent treatment and are not, as foreigners, fully protected by the statute law which creates additional legal rights for Americans. 40.This is, of course, the problem: PPD-28 does not extend legal rights and expressly states in Section 6 that it “is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural...” Moreover, the equal application of the law to foreigners through administrative practice is “to the maximum extent feasible” and “consistent with national security” – clauses that could permit some derogation from the promise of equal treatment.