The employers’ “knowledge and inaction” to prevent the assault is insufficient to meet the “conscious and deliberate intent to injure” test so as to take the claim outside of the exclusive remedy provision. Id. at 440. 3. The Statutory Exception to Co-Employee Tort Liability for Intentional Injuries. Minn Stat. Sec. 176.061 Subd. 5 (e) 3states: “A coemployee working for the same employer is not liable for a personal injury incurred by another employee unless the injury resulted from the gross negligence of the coemployee or was intentionally inflicted by the coemployee.” We will address the gross negligence exception in the following section of the paper. Meintsma addressed this exception as well.