Workers` Compensation Bar Against Suits Against an Employer
[…] operation of the distribution formula at Minn. Stat. Sec. 176.061 resulted in the employer
funding the employee’s cost of recovery (attorneys fees and costs attributable to the
subrogation amount) but still being potential liable to the third party tortfeasor for the full
amount paid and payable. Additionally, an employer with significant fault would be
forced to assume significant costs of defense and impositions on its employee’s and
management with no potential recovery.
In 2000, the legislature made significant changes to the Minn. Stat. Sec. 176.061 which in
large part have eliminated those issues. First, Subd. 5b was amended to clarify that the
employers’ subrogation rights included all benefits paid and payable “regardless of
whether such benefits are recoverable by the employee or the employee's dependents at
common law or by statute.” The remaining problems were solved by a new section,
Minn. Stat. Sec. 176.11 which limited the tortfeasor’s “lambertson contribution” right to
the amount recoverable by the employer under the 176.061, subd. 6 formula, and by