Workers` Compensation Bar Against Suits Against an Employer
[…] Also eliminated in this compromise were the employer’s common law defenses. Essentially, this
system still exists today, 102 years later.1 However, over a hundred years, as the relationship
between labor and capital has changed, opportunities to change the grand compromise and allow
“employees” to sue their “employer” for work injuries have arisen and met with varying degrees
of success. This article will discuss the various instances where the “workers’ compensation
bar” to common law claims against an employer have been challenged.
Minn. Stat. Section 176.031 is the codification of the compromise: “The liability of an
employer prescribed by this chapter is exclusive and in the place of any other liability to such
Minn. Stat. Sec. 176.001, enacted in 1981, in part to reverse a reference to the workers’ compensation act as a
“remedial” law to be interpreted in favor of employees, specifically calls out this compromise as the basis for the