Memorandum - Office of General Counsel
[…] students (calculated at any point in time of an educational program) who apply for
enrollment, are awarded financial aid, or are enrolled for any period of time, including
through completion of an educational program.” Id.
3.
Person or Entity Engaged in a Covered Activity
a.)
Person
Person means any employee “who undertakes recruiting or admitting of students
or who makes decisions about and awards title IV, HEA program funds, and any
higher level employee with responsibility for recruitment or admission of students, or
making decisions about awarding title IV, HEA program funds.” 34 C.F.R. §
668.14(b)(22)(iii)(C).
The National Association of College and University Attorneys
21
b.)
Entity
Entity means “any institution or organization that undertakes the recruiting or the
admitting of students or that makes decisions about and awards title IV, HEA program
funds.” Id. This includes third party companies hired by an institution to provide
services related to student recruitment and securing financial aid.
B)
Additional Revisions
The new rule expressly states that employees engaged in covered activities who receive