Hot Topics In LABOR LAW - Wolters Kluwer Law & Business News
[…] Assistant
store managers and store managers may not share in the weekly distribution of tips.
One lawsuit filed against the company in the Southern District of New York alleged that
shift supervisors should not be able to receive distributions from a store's tip pool because
they were Starbucks “agents” under Sec. 196-d, meaning that tip jar proceeds would
belong exclusively to Starbucks baristas. Another suit filed by (you guessed it) assistant
store managers, the next rung on the Starbucks employment hierarchy, claimed that
assistant store managers were not ineligible as “agents” under Sec. 196-d and should be
entitled to participate in the tip pools.
Both cases were appealed to the Second Circuit, which certified two unresolved questions
of New York law regarding Sec. 196-d. The law reads: “No employer or his agent or an
officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand or accept, directly
or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a
gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee. … Nothing in this
subdivision shall be construed as affecting the … sharing of tips by a waiter with a
busboy or similar employee.”
Plaintiffs in the first case argued that any supervisory responsibility, however slight,
made an employee (such as a shift supervisor) an agent and, therefore, ineligible to
participate in a tip pool. Plaintiffs in the second case argued the opposite, that only