VI. Requested Mandatory and Injunctive Relief - IF
[…] 66
(c)
Knowingly using these procedures to inflict emotional distress to
create leverage in all of the Hospital’s dealings with Dr. Ladien;
(d)
Deliberately trying to Defame, Discredit and Destroy professionally Dr. Ladien
if, as and when these matters went to court.
(e)
Cover-up and obstruct justice as to the true facts of Sylvia’s WRONGFUL
DEATH.
--
-
Section III. Summary of Violations of SJH Bylaws as Well as State and Federal Laws Including
Whistleblower Protection Laws
O. Brief summary of state and federal laws covering supervision of Hospitals and violation of bylaws.
339.
The Hospital licensing act, section 10.2, notes that
Hospital Licensing Act, Section 10.2
“Because the candid and conscientious evaluation of clinical practices is essential to the provision of adequate Hospital
care, in the policy of the state to encourage peer review by health care providers. Therefore, no Hospital no individual who
is a member, agent, or employee of the Hospital, Hospital medical staff, Hospital administrative staff, or Hospital governing
board shall be liable for civil damages as a result of the acts, omissions, decisions, or any other contact, except those
involving willful or wanton misconduct….”
340. Similarly, it is noted that:
‘Illinois courts will not review staffing decisions made by a private Hospital unless the plaintiff alleges that the decision was