Ethical Dilemma--#3--To warn or not to warn - CPR
[…]  The ACA Code of Ethics (2005), allows a counselor to release confidential
information under the following circumstances: danger and legal requirements (harm
to self to others), contagious or life threatening diseases (harm or self to others), and
court-ordered disclosure.
 Texas state law also provides release of confidential information in cases of abuse or
neglect to Child Protective Services or to law enforcement personnel. Counselors
should consult other professionals when in doubt of the validity of an exception (ACA
Code of Ethics, 2005).
 Texas Family Code (TFC) §32.004 (b) (2), which allows for release “with or without
the consent of a child who is a client, advise the child’s parents or, if applicable,
manage conservator or guardian of the treatment given to or needed by the child.”
The principle of autonomy, of allowing the client (Demarcus) to choose for himself, seems to
be out of the question. Since he has been identified as emotionally disturbed and under the
Completed
problem.