Ethical Dilemma--#3--To warn or not to warn - CPR
[…] some leeway in the approaches I use to help Demarcus confront his anger issues. I believe
that his emotional disturbed “label” allows me to treat him differently than someone else who
does not carry that label. I believe his individual situation requires me as the counselor to
approach his treatment with an understanding that I may need to seek outside help in his
treatment. Demarcus should expect me to keep his confidences or fidelity, just as I would
with any other client. The duty to disclose confidential information is given by the Texas
Family Code (TFC) §32.004 (b) (2), which allows for release “with or without the consent of
a child who is a client, advise the child’s parents or, if applicable, manage conservator or
guardian of the treatment given to or needed by the child.” The ACA Code of Ethics (2005),
allows a counselor to release confidential information under the following circumstances:
danger and legal requirements (harm to self to others), contagious or life threatening diseases
(harm or self to others), and court-ordered disclosure.
Generate a potential