Utility Air Decision - Environmental Regulation: Law, Science
[…] typically leaves to the agencies to make. To read the Act to grant that discretion here is to
read it as furthering Congress’s (and the public’s) interest in more effective, less wasteful
regulation.
Last, but by no means least, a source-related exception advances the Act’s overall purpose.
That broad purpose, as set forth at the beginning of the statute, is “to protect and enhance the
quality of the Nation’s air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare and the
productive capacity of its population.” §7401(b)(1); see also §7470(1) (A purpose of the PSD
program in particular is “to protect public health and welfare from any actual or potential
adverse effect which in the Administrator’s judgment may reasonably be anticipate[d] to
occur from air pollution”); §7602(h) (“All language [in the Act] referring to effects on
welfare includes . . . effects on . . . weather . . . and climate”). The expert agency charged
with administering the Act has determined in its Endangerment Finding that greenhouse