Utility Air Decision - Environmental Regulation: Law, Science
[…] technology” emission standards for greenhouse gases.
1
To obtain a PSD permit, a source must be “subject to the best available control technology”
for “each pollutant subject to regulation under [the Act]” that it emits. §7475(a)(4). The Act
defines BACT as “an emission limitation based on the maximum degree of reduction of each
pollutant subject to regulation” that is “achievable . . . through application of production
processes and available methods, systems, and techniques, including fuel cleaning, clean
fuels, or treatment or innovative fuel combustion techniques.” §7479(3). BACT is determined
“on a case-by case basis, taking into account energy, environmental, and economic impacts
and other costs.” Some petitioners urge us to hold that EPA may never require BACT for
greenhouse gases—even when a source must undergo PSD review based on its emissions of
conventional pollutants—because BACT is fundamentally unsuited to greenhouse-gas
regulation.