Utility Air Decision - Environmental Regulation: Law, Science
[…] used in the more specific provisions of the Act here at issue. The Court’s answer is “no.” I
disagree.
The Clean Air Act provisions at issue here are Title I’s Prevention of Significant
Deterioration (PSD) program, §7470 et seq., and Title V’s permitting regime, §7661 et seq.
By contrast to Title II, Titles I and V apply to stationary sources, such as power plants and
factories. Under the PSD program, “major emitting facilities” constructed in the United States
must meet certain requirements, including obtaining a permit that imposes emissions
limitations, §7475(a)(1), and using “the best available control technology for each pollutant
subject to regulation under [the Act] emitted from” the facility, §7475(a)(4). Title V requires
each “major source” to obtain an operating permit. §7661a(a).
These cases concern the definitions of “major emitting facility” and “major source,” each of