Bartlett’s
[…] 594
This part was amended by 77 FR 16592-16643 (Mar. 21, 2012; effective Apr. 13, 2012).
Amended by 79 FR 8082 (Feb. 11, 2014, effective Feb. 11, 2014).
596
A summary of ITAR violations resulting in consent agreements with DDTC from 2001-2012, AEROSPACE & DEF. PRACTICE GRP., FRIED
FRANK LLP, ITAR ENFORCEMENT DIGEST (2012), is available at http://www.friedfrank.com/index.cfm?pageID=25&itemID=6574 (last viewed
May 29, 2015). The equivalent violations in the Export Administration Regulations to this section is 15 C.F.R 764.2. See also 18 U.S.C.A.
§ 554(a), stating in part: “Whoever fraudulently or knowingly exports or sends from the United States, or attempts to export or send from
the United States, any merchandise, article, or object contrary to any law or regulation of the United States, or receives, conceals, buys,
sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise, article or object, prior to exportation,
knowing the same to be intended for exportation contrary to any law or regulation of the United States, shall be fined under this title,
imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”
597
Regarding the offense of unlawfully attempting to export, see United States v. Chi Tong Kuok, 671 F.3d 931 (Jan. 17, 2012) (citing 22
U.S.C. § 2778(b)(2); 22 C.F.R. § 127.1(a)(1)). See Williams Mullen Int'l Business Compliance Update (Mar. 15, 2012), providing the