Bartlett’s
[…] not misleading, shall upon conviction be subject to a fine or imprisonment, or both, as prescribed by 22 U.S.C.
2778(c).603
[77 FR 16642, Mar. 21, 2012]
§ 127.4 Authority of U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement and U.S. Customs
and Border Protection Officers
(a) U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement and U.S. Customs and Border Protection officers604 may take
Referred to as “air waybill” in 123.9(b)(1), 123.16(b)(2)(vi), and 127.12(d)(2), but as “airway bill” in 126.16(l)(1)(xvi), 126.17(l(1)(xvi),
127.2(b)(11), and 127.12(d)(2).
603
22 U.S.C. 2778(c) states: “Criminal violations; punishment. Any person who willfully violates any provision of this section or section 2779
of this title, or any rule or regulation issued under either section, or who willfully, in a registration or license application or required report,
makes any untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact required to be stated therein or necessary to make the
statements therein not misleading, shall upon conviction be fined for each violation not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than
ten years, or both.” Must the government prove that the defendant knew the items in question were subject to an export license
requirement to obtain a felony conviction under the AECA for “willfully” exporting “defense articles” without a license? In United States v.
Bishop, No. 13-4356 (4th Cir.