Bartlett’s
[…] License applications will continue to be reviewed on a case-by-case basis, but
approval should not be assumed. We encourage exporters to take the current situation into account and if applying for a new license to
export or re-export USML items to Kyrgyzstan, that the license application provide detailed information on the end-use and end-user of
the USML items. …” See also White House Office of the Press Secretary, statement by Press Secretary Robert Gibbs (Apr. 8, 2010)
available at http://www.pmddtc.state.gov/FR/2010/Kyrgyzstan.pdf (last viewed May 29, 2015).
 Macau. 22 U.S.C 6901, codifying Sect. 203(b)(1) of the Macau Policy Act of 2000, states, “The export control laws, regulations, and
practices of the United States shall apply to Macau in the same manner and to the same extent that such laws, regulations, and
practices apply to the People's Republic of China, and in no case shall such laws, regulations, and practices be applied less restrictively
to exports to Macau than to exports to the People's Republic of China.” That policy is not in effect for Hong Kong, which, although also
under the political control of the People's Republic of China, is treated differently by the United Sates-Hong Kong Policy Act of 1992, 22