Want to incentivize modernized, more efficient factories. 5. More Feasible Solution a. 42 U.S.C. § 7502(c)(1)–(9). i. Added in 1977. ii. Adds another list of mandatory elements for SIPs over and above existing requirements if a state has nonattainment areas for particular pollutants. iii. Non-attainment-specific requirements. b. Examples i. Reasonably available control measures implemented as expeditiously as possible. 1. Illustrates technology-based controls. ii. Enforceable emission limitations as necessary to attain NAAQS by statutory deadlines. 84 iii. § 7502(c)(2) (“Such plan provisions shall require reasonable further progress.”) 1. Assumes that some progress has occurred and then requires more. 2. Definition of “Reasonable Progress” – § 7501(1) (“The term ‘reasonable further progress’ means such annual incremental reductions in emissions of the relevant air pollutant as are required by this part or may reasonably be required by the Administrator for the purpose of ensuring attainment of the applicable national ambient air quality standard by the applicable date.”). 3. Measuring progress by concentrations of pollutants in ambient air. 4. RFP aims to bring ambient concentration levels down from nonattainment levels to NAAQS levels by the NAAQS deadlines. New Source Review 1. Generally a.