Official Goal – Protection of public health with an adequate margin of safety. i. See § 101(b)(1) (describing paramount goals of CAA). ii. NAAQS – Principal mechanism of CAA. 1. Some pollutants: EPA has issued short- and long-term NAAQSs. a. Maximum concentrations over three hours (short) or one year (long). b. Isolated instances of pollution can create severe health risks, which are different from those produced by more incremental, longer-term pollution. This illustrates why annual limits alone are insufficient. Short-term concentration limits also are required. iii. 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(1) – “National primary ambient air quality standards, prescribed under subsection (a) of this section shall be ambient air quality standards the attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of the Administrator, based on such criteria and allowing an adequate margin of safety, are requisite to protect the public health. Such primary standards may be revised in the same manner as promulgated.” 1. Primary NAAQS. 2. Our primary focus will be here. EPA has focused almost all of its attention here and has not addressed § 7409(b)(2) extensively. 3. Margin of Safety – Required because of scientific uncertainty regarding air pollution. We want to provide a buffer against erroneous determinations. a. Precautionary: err on the side of overregulation. Preference for false positives, rather than false negatives. iv. § 7409(b)(2) – “Any national secondary ambient air quality standard prescribed under subsection (a) of this section shall specify a level of air quality the attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of the Administrator, based on such criteria, is requisite to protect the public welfare from any known or anticipated adverse effects associated with the presence of such air pollutant in the ambient air. Such secondary standards may be revised in the same manner as promulgated.” 1. Secondary NAAQS. 2. EPA has not addressed § 7409(b)(2) as extensively as it has § 7409(b)(1). 3. Welfare – Defined in § 7602(h).