Failures to Act as Takings i. Scalia, Dissenting in Babbitt – Failure to act never can qualify as a taking. ii. It may qualify as a taking though. Some argue that a preexisting duty to act is a prerequisite. This is what the government argued in its amicus brief in Babbitt. Glicksman has a hard time imagining where this preexisting duty would come from, but it might come from the affirmative conservation duty, i.e., agency violates duty by failing to adopt a conservation program. h. Section 10 Incidental Takings i. See p. 376; Salzman 295. ii. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(B) – “The Secretary may permit, under such terms and conditions as he shall prescribe . . . any taking otherwise prohibited by section 1538(a)(1)(B) of this title if such taking is incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity.” iii. Why Exception for Incidental Takings – Purpose of land development is not to kill species. If taking provision required a direct application of force, it never would be invoked. People usually do not go into the woods and kill endangered species.