Only negligible increases in pollution are permitted in certain areas. a. Degradation is measured by ambient air concentrations. b. Measured in “PSD increments.” 42 U.S.C. § 7473 (concerning sulfur oxide and particulate matter). 6. Three Classes a. Class I – National parks and wilderness areas. i. Most protection. ii. Only smallest amount of deterioration allowed. b. Class II – Intermediate amount of degradation allowed. c. Class III – Greatest amount of deterioration allowed. 7. PSD Permit Program a. § 7475(a)(1) – “No major emitting facility on which construction is commenced after August 7, 1977, may be constructed in any area to which this part applies unless . . . a permit has been issued for such proposed facility in accordance with this part.” i. § 7475(a)(3) – Contribution of pollutants must fall below allowable limit. ii. § 7475(a)(4) – Each PSD polluter is subject to best available control technology.