Environmental Law – Glicksman – Fall 2011
[…] b. Official Goal – Protection of public health with an adequate margin of safety.
i. See § 101(b)(1) (describing paramount goals of CAA).
ii. NAAQS – Principal mechanism of CAA.
1. Some pollutants: EPA has issued short- and long-term NAAQSs.
a. Maximum concentrations over three hours (short) or one
year (long).
b. Isolated instances of pollution can create severe health
risks, which are different from those produced by more
incremental, longer-term pollution. This illustrates why
annual limits alone are insufficient. Short-term
concentration limits also are required.
iii. 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(1) – “National primary ambient air quality standards,
prescribed under subsection (a) of this section shall be ambient air quality
standards the attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of the
Administrator, based on such criteria and allowing an adequate margin of
safety, are requisite to protect the public health. Such primary standards
may be revised in the same manner as promulgated.”
1. Primary NAAQS.
2. Our primary focus will be here. EPA has focused almost all of its
attention here and has not addressed § 7409(b)(2) extensively.
3. Margin of Safety – Required because of scientific uncertainty
regarding air pollution. We want to provide a buffer against
erroneous determinations.
a. Precautionary: err on the side of overregulation. Preference
for false positives, rather than false negatives.
iv. § 7409(b)(2) – “Any national secondary ambient air quality standard
prescribed under subsection (a) of this section shall specify a level of air
quality the attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of the
Administrator, based on such criteria, is requisite to protect the public
welfare from any known or anticipated adverse effects associated with the
presence of such air pollutant in the ambient air. Such secondary
standards may be revised in the same manner as promulgated.”
1. Secondary NAAQS.
2. EPA has not addressed § 7409(b)(2) as extensively as it has
§ 7409(b)(1).
3. Welfare – Defined in § 7602(h). “All language referring to effects
on welfare includes, but is not limited to, effects on soils, water,