Held that any physical change triggers NSR as long as it increases emissions. Overruled 2003 EPA changes. EPA used to look at average annual emissions. Now, EPA looks at hourly emissions rates. As long as a physical change does not increase hourly emissions, it does not qualify as an increase in emissions. a. Results in increased emissions. b. Environmental Defense v. Duke Energy Corp. – Court disagreed with this reading of statute. This is an inappropriate attempt to narrow scope of NSR. State may grant a permit only if certain requirements are satisfied. a. § 7503(a)(2) (“The permit program required by section 7502(b)(6) of this title shall provide that permits to construct and operate may be issued if . . . the proposed source is required to comply with the lowest achievable emission rate.”). b. Lowest Achievable Emission Rate – Defined at § 7501(3). i. Technology-based control. 42 U.S.C. § 7411 – EPA may issue national emissions standards for new sources. a. Technology-based. Not technology-forcing. (There is a little bit of technologyforcing, but not much.) b.