Six Criteria Pollutants Requiring NAAQSs: i. Carbon Monoxide ii. Nitrogen Oxides iii. Hydrocarbon Compounds iv. Ozone v. Lead vi. Sulfur Dioxide b. 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(1) – “For the purpose of establishing national primary and secondary ambient air quality standards, the Administrator shall within 30 days after December 31, 1970, publish, and shall from time to time thereafter revise, a list which includes each air pollutant.” c. § 7408(a)(1)(A)–(C) – Three factors for determining which pollutants are criteria pollutants: i. “Emissions of which, in his judgment, cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare; ii. “The presence of which in the ambient air results from numerous or diverse mobile or stationary sources; and iii. “For which air quality criteria had not been issued before December 31, 1970, but for which he plans to issue air quality criteria under this section. d. Listing requires issuance of NAAQS. e. § 7412 – Addresses another 189 air pollutants. Separate provisions for ozone and acid rain.