Georgetown-Kazteridis-Unwala-Aff-Harvard
[…] The definition of "hostilities," which has garnered the majority of scholarly and
political attention, n175 particularly in the recent Libyan conflict, n176 will be dealt with secondarily here because it only becomes important if "armed forces" exist in the situation.
As is evident from a textual analysis, n177 an examination of the legislative history, n178 and the broad policy purposes behind the c reation of the Act, n179 [*990] "armed forces" refers to U.S. soldiers and members of the armed forces, not weapon systems or capabilities such as offensive cyber weapons. Section 1547 does not specifically define "armed forces," but it states that "the term "introduction of United States Armed Forces' includes the assignment of members of such armed forces to command, coordinate,
participate in the movement of, or accompany the regular or irregular military forces of any foreign country or government." n180 While this definition pertains to the broader phrase "introduction of armed forces," the clear implication is that only members of the armed forces count for the purposes of the definition under the WPR. Though not dispositive, the term "member" connote s a human individual who is part of