Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] efforts shall be coordinated with an appropriate local workforce development board
established under section 107 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act.".
(i) ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION ACT OF 1965.—The Elementary and
Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 6301 et seq.) is amended as follows:
(1) Section 1203(c)(2)(A) of such Act (20 U.S.C. 6363(c)(2)(A)) is amended—
(A) by striking ", in consultation with the National Institute for Literacy,";
and
(B) by striking clause (ii); and
(C) by redesignating clauses (iii) and (iv) as clauses (ii) and (iii),
respectively.
(2) Section 1235(9)(B) of such Act (20 U.S.C. 6381d(9)(B)) is amended by striking
"any relevant programs under the Adult Education and Family Literacy Act, the
Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, and title I of the Workforce
Investment Act of 1998" and inserting "any relevant programs under the Adult
Education and Family Literacy Act, the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act,
and title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act".
(3) Section 1423(9) of such Act (20 U.S.C. 6453(9)) is amended by striking "a