Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] (A) in subsection (a)(2), by striking "In particular, the Secretary of Labor
shall consult and cooperate with the Assistant Secretary in carrying out
title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998" and inserting "In
particular, the Secretary of Labor shall consult and cooperate with the
Assistant Secretary in carrying out title I of the Workforce Innovation and
Opportunity Act"; and
(B) in subsection (b)(1), by striking "title I of the Workforce Investment
Act of 1998" and inserting "title I of the Workforce Innovation and
Opportunity Act".
(2) Section 321(a)(12) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 3030d(a)(12)) is amended by striking
"including programs carried out under the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29
U.S.C. 2801 et seq.)" and inserting "including programs carried out under the
Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act".
(3) Section 502 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 3056) is amended—
(A) in subsection (b)—
(i) in paragraph (1)—
(I) in subparagraph (H), by striking "will coordinate