Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 7801)) or an institution of higher education.".
Subtitle D—Professional Development and Special Projects and Demonstration
SEC. 441. PURPOSE; TRAINING.
(a) PURPOSE.—Section 301(a) (29 U.S.C. 771(a)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (2), by inserting "and" after the semicolon;
(2) by striking paragraphs (3) and (4);
(3) by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (3); and
(4) in paragraph (3), as redesignated by paragraph (3), by striking "workforce
investment systems" and inserting "workforce development systems".
(b) TRAINING.—Section 302 (29 U.S.C. 772) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) in paragraph (1)—
(i) in subparagraph (E), by striking all after "deliver" and inserting
"supported employment services and customized employment
services to individuals with the most significant disabilities;";
(ii) in subparagraph (F), by striking "and" after the semicolon;
(iii) in subparagraph (G), by striking the period at the end and
inserting "; and"; and
(iv) by adding at the end the following:
"(H) personnel trained in providing assistive technology
services.";
(B) in paragraph (4)—