Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (20 U.S.C. 9201 et seq.; commonly
known as the Adult Education and Family Literacy Act)," and inserting "titles I
(other than subtitle C) and II of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act,".
(2) Section 108(a) of such Act (48 U.S.C. 1921g(a)) is amended by striking
"subtitle C of title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2881 et
seq.; relating to Job Corps)" and inserting "subtitle C of title I of the Workforce
Innovation and Opportunity Act (relating to Job Corps)".
(h) DOMESTIC VOLUNTEER SERVICE ACT OF 1973.—Section 103(d) of the Domestic
Volunteer Service Act of 1973 (42 U.S.C. 4953(d)) is amended by striking "employment."
and all that follows and inserting the following: "employment. Whenever feasible, such
efforts shall be coordinated with an appropriate local workforce development board
established under section 107 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act.".
(i) ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION ACT OF 1965.—The Elementary and
Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 6301 et seq.) is amended as follows:
(1) Section 1203(c)(2)(A) of such Act (20 U.S.C. 6363(c)(2)(A)) is amended—