Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2864)) authorized under
other Federal laws" and inserting "rapid response activities and
appropriate career services (as described in section 134 of the Workforce
Innovation and Opportunity Act) authorized under other Federal laws".
(2) Section 222(d)(2)(A)(iv) of such Act (19 U.S.C. 2272(d)(2)(A)(iv)) is amended by
striking "one-stop operators or one-stop partners (as defined in section 101 of
the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801))" and inserting "one-stop
operators or one-stop partners (as defined in section 3 of the Workforce
Innovation and Opportunity Act)".
(3) Section 236(a)(5) of such Act (19 U.S.C. 2296(a)(5)) is amended—
(A) in subparagraph (B), by striking "any training program provided by a
State pursuant to title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998" and
inserting "any training program provided by a State pursuant to title I of
the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act"; and
(B) in the flush text following subparagraph (H), by striking "The Secretary
may not limit approval of a training program under paragraph (1) to a
program provided pursuant to title I of the Workforce Investment Act of