Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] 1998)" and inserting "a dislocated worker (as defined in section 3 of the
Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act)".
(4) Section 480(b)(1)(I) of such Act (20 U.S.C. 1087vv(b)(1)(I)) is amended by
striking "benefits received through participation in employment and training
activities under title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801 et
seq.)" and inserting "benefits received through participation in employment and
training activities under title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act".
(5) Section 803 of such Act (20 U.S.C. 1161c) is amended—
(A) in subsection (i)(1), by striking "for changes to this Act and related
Acts, such as the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of
2006 and the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (including titles I and II),
to help create and sustain business and industry workforce partnerships
at institutions of higher education" and inserting "for changes to this Act
and related Acts, such as the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical
Education Act of 2006 and the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
(including titles I and II), to help create and sustain business and industry