Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] applicable area".
(jj) VIOLENT CRIME CONTROL AND LAW ENFORCEMENT ACT OF 1994.—Section
31113(a)(4)(C) of the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994 (42
U.S.C. 13823(a)(4)(C)) is amended by striking "job training programs authorized under
title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 or the Family Support Act of 1988 (Public
Law 100–485)" and inserting "job training programs authorized under title I of the
Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act or the Family Support Act of 1988 (Public Law
100– 485)".
(kk) WORKER ADJUSTMENT AND RETRAINING NOTIFICATION ACT.—Section 3(a)(2) of
the Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act (29 U.S.C. 2102(a)(2)) is
amended by striking "the State or entity designated by the State to carry out rapid
response activities under section 134(a)(2)(A) of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998,"
and inserting "the State or entity designated by the State to carry out rapid response
activities under section 134(a)(2)(A) of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act,".
SEC. 513. REFERENCES.
(a) WORKFORCE INVESTMENT ACT OF 1998 REFERENCES.—Except as otherwise
specified, a reference in a Federal law to a provision of the Workforce Investment Act of