Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] defined in section 3 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity
Act)".
(6) Section 861(c)(1)(B) of such Act (20 U.S.C. 1161q(c)(1)(B)) is amended by
striking "local boards (as such term is defined in section 101 of the Workforce
Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801))" and inserting "local boards (as such
term is defined in section 3 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act)".
(7) Section 872(b)(2)(E) of such Act (20 U.S.C. 1161s(b)(2)(E)) is amended by
striking "local boards (as defined in section 101 of the Workforce Investment Act
of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801))" and inserting "local boards (as defined in section 3 of
the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act)".
(o) HOUSING ACT OF 1949.—Section 504(c)(3) of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C.
1474(c)(3)) is amended by striking "an insufficient number of volunteers and training
participants and public service employment workers, assisted pursuant to title I of the
Workforce Investment Act of 1998 or the Older American Community Service
Employment Act," and inserting "an insufficient number of volunteers and training
participants and public service employment workers, assisted pursuant to title I of the