Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] following:
"(c) CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in this part shall be construed to reduce the
obligation under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1400 et
seq.) of a local educational agency or any other agency to provide or pay for any
transition services that are also considered special education or related services
and that are necessary for ensuring a free appropriate public education to
children with disabilities within the State involved.".
SEC. 413. ELIGIBILITY AND INDIVIDUALIZED PLAN FOR EMPLOYMENT.
(a) ELIGIBILITY.—Section 102(a) (29 U.S.C. 722(a)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)—
(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking "is an" and inserting "has undergone
an assessment for determining eligibility and vocational rehabilitation
needs and as a result has been determined to be an";
(B) in subparagraph (B), by striking "or regain employment." and inserting
"advance in, or regain employment that is consistent with the individual’s
strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests,
and informed choice."; and