Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] Federal requirements specified in this title. The officer shall
provide the written decision to the applicant or eligible individual,
or, as appropriate, the applicant’s representative or individual’s
representative, and to the designated State unit. The impartial
hearing officer shall have the authority to render a decision and
require actions regarding the applicant’s or eligible individual’s
vocational rehabilitation services under this title."; and
(B) in subparagraph (B), by striking "in laws" and inserting "about Federal
laws".
SEC. 414. VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION SERVICES.
Section 103 (29 U.S.C. 723) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) in paragraph (13), by striking "workforce investment system" and inserting
"workforce development system";
(B) by striking paragraph (15) and inserting the following:
"(15) transition services for students with disabilities, that facilitate the
transition from school to postsecondary life, such as achievement of an
employment outcome in competitive integrated employment, or preemployment transition services;";
(C) by redesignating paragraphs (17) and (18) as paragraphs (19) and (20),
respectively; and
(D) by inserting after paragraph (16) the following:
"(17) customized employment;
"(18) encouraging qualified individuals who are eligible to receive services