Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] workforce development systems established under the Workforce
Innovation and Opportunity Act,".
(c) ALASKA NATURAL GAS PIPELINE ACT.—Section 113(a)(2) of the Alaska Natural Gas
Pipeline Act (15 U.S.C. 720k(a)(2)) is amended by striking "consistent with the vision and
goals set forth in the State of Alaska Unified Plan, as developed pursuant to the
Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.)" and inserting "consistent
with the vision and goals set forth in the State of Alaska unified plan or combined plan,
as appropriate, as developed pursuant to section 102 or 103, as appropriate, of the
Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act".
(d) ATOMIC ENERGY DEFENSE ACT.—Section 4604(c)(6)(A) of the Atomic Energy Defense
Act (50 U.S.C. 2704(c)(6)(A)) is amended by striking "programs carried out by the
Secretary of Labor under the Job Training Partnership Act or title I of the Workforce
Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.)" and inserting "programs carried out by
the Secretary of Labor under title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act".
(e) CARL D. PERKINS CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION ACT OF 2006.—The Carl D.
Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006 (20 U.S.C. 2301 et seq.) is amended
as follows:
(1) Section 118(d)(2) of such Act (20 U.S.C. 2328(d)(2)) is amended—