Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] (5) Section 505(c)(1) (42 U.S.C. 3056c(c)(1)) of such Act is amended by striking
"activities carried out under other Acts, especially activities provided under the
Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.), including activities
provided through one-stop delivery systems established under section 134(c)) of
such Act (29 U.S.C. 2864(c))," and inserting "activities carried out under other
Acts, especially activities provided under the Workforce Innovation and
Opportunity Act, including activities provided through one-stop delivery systems
established under section 121(e) of such Act,".
(6) Section 510 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 3056h) is amended—
(A) by striking "by local workforce investment boards and one-stop
operators established under title I of the Workforce Investment Act of
1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.)" and inserting "by local workforce
development boards and one-stop operators established under title I of
the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act"; and
(B) by striking "such title I" and inserting "such title".
(7) Section 511 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 3056i) is amended—