Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] (ii) in paragraph (4)(F), by striking "plans for facilitating the
coordination of activities of grantees in the State under this title
with activities carried out in the State under title I of the
Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.)" and
inserting "plans for facilitating the coordination of activities of
grantees in the State under this title with activities carried out in
the State under title I of the Workforce Innovation and
Opportunity Act"; and
(B) in subsection (b)(2)(A), by striking "with the program carried out
under the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.)"
and inserting "with the program carried out under the Workforce
Innovation and Opportunity Act".
(5) Section 505(c)(1) (42 U.S.C. 3056c(c)(1)) of such Act is amended by striking
"activities carried out under other Acts, especially activities provided under the
Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.), including activities
provided through one-stop delivery systems established under section 134(c)) of
such Act (29 U.S.C. 2864(c))," and inserting "activities carried out under other
Acts, especially activities provided under the Workforce Innovation and
Opportunity Act, including activities provided through one-stop delivery systems
established under section 121(e) of such Act,".