Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] inserting "any training program provided by a State pursuant to title I of
the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act"; and
(B) in the flush text following subparagraph (H), by striking "The Secretary
may not limit approval of a training program under paragraph (1) to a
program provided pursuant to title I of the Workforce Investment Act of
1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.)." and inserting "The Secretary may not limit
approval of a training program under paragraph (1) to a program
provided pursuant to title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity
Act.".
(4) Section 239 of such Act (19 U.S.C. 2311) is amended—
(A) in subsection (f), by striking "Any agreement entered into under this
section shall provide for the coordination of the administration of the
provisions for employment services, training, and supplemental
assistance under sections 235 and 236 of this Act and under title I of the
Workforce Investment Act of 1998" and inserting "Any agreement
entered into under this section shall provide for the coordination of the
administration of the provisions for employment services, training, and
supplemental assistance under sections 235 and 236 of this Act and