Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] paragraph (1), by striking "a sufficient number of volunteers and training participants
and public service employment workers, assisted pursuant to title I of the Workforce
Investment Act of 1998 and the Older American Community Service Employment Act"
and inserting "a sufficient number of volunteers and training participants and public
service employment workers, assisted pursuant to title I of the Workforce Innovation
and Opportunity Act and the Community Service Senior Opportunities Act".
(w) OLDER AMERICANS ACT OF 1965.—The Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3001
et seq.) is amended as follows:
(1) Section 203 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 3013) is amended—
(A) in subsection (a)(2), by striking "In particular, the Secretary of Labor
shall consult and cooperate with the Assistant Secretary in carrying out
title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998" and inserting "In
particular, the Secretary of Labor shall consult and cooperate with the
Assistant Secretary in carrying out title I of the Workforce Innovation and
Opportunity Act"; and
(B) in subsection (b)(1), by striking "title I of the Workforce Investment
Act of 1998" and inserting "title I of the Workforce Innovation and
Opportunity Act".
(2) Section 321(a)(12) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 3030d(a)(12)) is amended by striking