Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] (2) in paragraph (2), by inserting "offices" after "employment service"; and
(3) in paragraph (3), by inserting ", and models for enhancing professional
development and career advancement opportunities of State agency staff, as
described in section 3(c)(4)" after "subsection (a)".
(d) PROVIDING ADDITIONAL FUNDS.—Subsections (c)(2) and (d) of section 7 of the
Wagner-Peyser Act (29 U.S.C. 49f) are amended by striking "the Workforce Investment
Act of 1998" and inserting "the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act".
(e) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 7(e) of the Wagner-Peyser Act (29 U.S.C.
49f(e)) is amended by striking "labor employment statistics" and inserting "workforce
and labor market information".
SEC. 306. STATE PLAN.
Section 8 of the Wagner-Peyser Act (29 U.S.C. 49g) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 8. Any State desiring to receive assistance under section 6 shall prepare and
submit to, and have approved by, the Secretary and the Secretary of Education, a State
plan in accordance with section 102 or 103 of the Workforce Innovation and
Opportunity Act.".
SEC. 307. PERFORMANCE MEASURES.
Section 13(a) of the Wagner-Peyser Act (29 U.S.C. 49l(a)) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) The activities carried out pursuant to section 7 shall be subject to the performance