Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] (a) AMERICAN COMPETITIVENESS AND WORKFORCE IMPROVEMENT ACT OF 1998.—
Section 414(c)(3)(C) of the American Competitiveness and Workforce Improvement Act
of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2916a(3)(C)) is amended by striking "entities involved in administering
the workforce investment system established under title I of the Workforce Investment
Act of 1998" and inserting "entities involved in administering the workforce
development system, as defined in section 3 of the Workforce Innovation and
Opportunity Act".
(b) ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY ACT OF 1998.—The Assistive Technology Act of 1998 (29
U.S.C. 3001 et seq.) is amended as follows:
(1) Section 3(1)(C) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 3002(1)(C)) is amended by striking "such
as a one-stop partner, as defined in section 101 of the Workforce Investment Act
of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801)" and inserting "such as a one-stop partner, as defined in
section 3 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act".
(2) Section 4 of such Act (29 U.S.C. 3003) is amended—
(A) in subsection (c)(2)(B)(i)(IV), by striking "a representative of the State
workforce investment board established under section 111 of the
Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2821)" and inserting "a