Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] in section 101 of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998)" and inserting
"chief elected official (as defined in section 3 of the Workforce Innovation
and Opportunity Act)"; and
(B) in subparagraph (D)(ii), by striking "local workforce investment board
established for the service delivery area pursuant to title I of the
Workforce Investment Act of 1998, as appropriate" and inserting "local
workforce development board established for the local workforce
development area pursuant to title I of the Workforce Innovation and
Opportunity Act, as appropriate".
(2) Section 1148(f)(1)(B) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1320b–19(f)(1)(B)) is amended by
striking "a one-stop delivery system established under subtitle B of title I of the
Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2811 et seq.)" and inserting "a onestop delivery system established under section 121(e) of the Workforce
Innovation and Opportunity Act".
(3) Section 1149(a)(3) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1320b–20(a)(3)) is amended by