Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] "workforce development activities";
(2) in paragraph (2)—
(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking "workforce investment system" and
inserting "workforce development system"; and
(B) in subparagraph (B), by striking "and informed choice," and inserting
"informed choice, and economic self-sufficiency,"; and
(3) in paragraph (3)—
(A) in subparagraph (B), by striking "gainful employment in integrated
settings" and inserting "competitive integrated employment"; and
(B) in subparagraph (E), by inserting "should" before "facilitate".
(b) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—Section 100(b)(1) (29 U.S.C. 720(b)(1)) is
amended by striking "such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 1999 through
2003" and inserting "$3,302,053,000 for each of the fiscal years 2015 through 2020".
SEC. 412. STATE PLANS.
(a) PLAN REQUIREMENTS.—Section 101(a) (29 U.S.C. 721(a)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)—
(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking "to participate" and all that follows
and inserting "to receive funds under this title for a fiscal year, a State