Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] about the product. The funding received under this section shall
not be used to carry out the commercialization and marketing
strategies.
"(B) In the case of any other application for funding to carry out a
covered activity under this section, the application shall also
include a dissemination plan, containing strategies for
disseminating educational materials, research results, or findings,
conclusions, and recommendations, resulting from the covered
activity.".
SEC. 436. DISABILITY, INDEPENDENT LIVING, AND REHABILITATION RESEARCH ADVISORY
COUNCIL.
Section 205 (29 U.S.C. 765) is amended—
(1) in the section heading, by inserting "DISABILITY, INDEPENDENT LIVING, AND" before
"REHABILITATION";
(2) in subsection (a)—
(A) by striking "Department of Education a Rehabilitation Research Advisory
Council" and inserting "Department of Health and Human Services a Disability,
Independent Living, and Rehabilitation Research Advisory Council"; and
(B) by inserting "not less than" after "composed of";
(3) by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following:
"(c) QUALIFICATIONS.—Members of the Council shall be generally representative
of the community of disability, independent living, and rehabilitation