Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] assessments described in paragraph (15); and
"(ii) strategies to achieve the goals and priorities identified
by the State, in accordance with paragraph (15), to
improve and expand vocational rehabilitation services for
students with disabilities on a statewide basis; and
"(B) has developed and will implement strategies to provide preemployment transition services.
"(26) JOB GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT.—The State plan shall provide an
assurance describing how the State will utilize initiatives involving indemand industry sectors or occupations under sections 106(c) and 108 of
the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act to increase competitive
integrated employment opportunities for individuals with disabilities.".
(b) APPROVAL.—Section 101(b) (29 U.S.C. 721(b)) is amended to read as follows:
"(b) SUBMISSION; APPROVAL; MODIFICATION.—The State plan for vocational
rehabilitation services shall be subject to—
"(1) subsection (c) of section 102 of the Workforce Innovation and
Opportunity Act, in a case in which that plan is a portion of the unified
State plan described in that section 102; and
"(2) subsection (b), and paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (c), of
section 103 of such Act in a case in which that State plan for vocational
rehabilitation services is a portion of the combined State plan described
in that section 103.".
(c) CONSTRUCTION.—Section 101 (29 U.S.C. 721) is amended by adding at the end the
following:
"(c) CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in this part shall be construed to reduce the
obligation under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1400 et
seq.) of a local educational agency or any other agency to provide or pay for any
transition services that are also considered special education or related services
and that are necessary for ensuring a free appropriate public education to
children with disabilities within the State involved.".
SEC. 413. ELIGIBILITY AND INDIVIDUALIZED PLAN FOR EMPLOYMENT.
(a) ELIGIBILITY.—Section 102(a) (29 U.S.C. 722(a)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)—
(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking "is an" and inserting "has undergone
an assessment for determining eligibility and vocational rehabilitation