Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] to economic self-sufficiency; and
(2) integrate with the local workforce development system and its functions to
carry out the activities of the program.
(d) REPORT.—The Secretary shall prepare and submit to the Committee on Education
and the Workforce of the House of Representatives, and the Committee on Health,
Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and make available to the public, a report
on the activities carried out under this section.
TITLE III—AMENDMENTS TO THE WAGNER-PEYSER ACT
SEC. 301. EMPLOYMENT SERVICE OFFICES.
Section 1 of the Wagner-Peyser Act (29 U.S.C. 49) is amended by inserting "service" before
"offices".
SEC. 302. DEFINITIONS.
Section 2 of the Wagner-Peyser Act (29 U.S.C. 49a) is amended—
(1) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
"(1) the terms ‘chief elected official’, ‘institution of higher education’, ‘one-stop
center’, ‘one-stop partner’, ‘training services’, ‘workforce development activity’,
and ‘workplace learning advisor’, have the meaning given the terms in section 3
of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act;";
(2) in paragraph (2)—
(A) by striking "investment board" each place it appears and inserting
"development board"; and
(B) by striking "section 117 of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998" and