Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] title IV of the Social Security Act"; and
(B) in paragraph (3)(H), by striking "programs under title I of the
Workforce Investment Act of 1998 and any other relevant employment,
child care, transportation, training, and education programs in the
applicable area" and inserting "programs under title I of the Workforce
Innovation and Opportunity Act and any other relevant employment,
child care, transportation, training, and education programs in the
applicable area".
(jj) VIOLENT CRIME CONTROL AND LAW ENFORCEMENT ACT OF 1994.—Section
31113(a)(4)(C) of the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994 (42
U.S.C. 13823(a)(4)(C)) is amended by striking "job training programs authorized under
title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 or the Family Support Act of 1988 (Public
Law 100–485)" and inserting "job training programs authorized under title I of the
Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act or the Family Support Act of 1988 (Public Law
100– 485)".
(kk) WORKER ADJUSTMENT AND RETRAINING NOTIFICATION ACT.—Section 3(a)(2) of
the Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act (29 U.S.C. 2102(a)(2)) is
amended by striking "the State or entity designated by the State to carry out rapid