Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] inserting "has failed to find employment after utilizing services provided under
title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act".
(x) PERSONAL RESPONSIBILITY AND WORK OPPORTUNITY RECONCILIATION ACT OF
1996.—Section 403(c)(2)(K) of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity
Reconciliation Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1613(c)(2)(K)) is amended by striking "Benefits under
the title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998" and inserting "Benefits under title I
of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act".
(y) PATIENT PROTECTION AND AFFORDABLE CARE ACT.—Section 5101(d)(3)(D) of the
Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (42 U.S.C. 294q(d)(3)(D)) is amended by
striking "other health care workforce programs, including those supported through the
Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.)," and inserting "other health
care workforce programs, including those supported through the Workforce Innovation
and Opportunity Act,".
(z) PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE ACT.—The Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 201 et seq.) is
amended as follows:
(1) Section 399V(e) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 280g–11(e)) is amended by striking
"one-stop delivery systems under section 134(c) of the Workforce Investment