Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] input by employers and vocational rehabilitation service providers on
successful and prospective employment and placement strategies; and
"(5) to ensure, to the greatest extent possible, that youth with disabilities
and students with disabilities who are transitioning from receipt of
special education services under the Individuals with Disabilities
Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1400 et seq.) and receipt of services under
section 504 of this Act have opportunities for postsecondary success.".
SEC. 403. REHABILITATION SERVICES ADMINISTRATION.
Section 3 (29 U.S.C. 702) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) in the first sentence, by inserting "in the Department of Education" after
"Secretary";
(B) by striking the second sentence and inserting "Such Administration shall be
the principal agency, and the Commissioner shall be the principal officer, of the
Department for purposes of carrying out titles I, III, VI, and chapter 2 of title VII.";
and
(C) in the fourth and sixth sentences, by inserting "of Education" after
"Secretary" the first place it appears; and
(2) in subsection (b), by inserting "of Education" after "Secretary".
SEC. 404. DEFINITIONS.