Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] means more than 1 youth with a disability.".
SEC. 405. ADMINISTRATION OF THE ACT.
(a) PROMULGATION.—Section 8(a)(2) (29 U.S.C. 706(a)(2)) is amended by inserting "of
Education" after "Secretary".
(b) PRIVACY.—Section 11 (29 U.S.C. 708) is amended—
(1) by inserting "(a)" before "The provisions"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
"(b) Section 501 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act shall
apply, as specified in that section, to amendments to this Act that were
made by the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act.".
(c) ADMINISTRATION.—Section 12 (29 U.S.C. 709) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) in paragraph (1)—
(i) by striking "(1)" and inserting "(1)(A)"; and
(ii) by adding at the end the following:
"(B) provide technical assistance to the designated State
units on developing successful partnerships with local and
multi-State businesses in an effort to increase the
employment of individuals with disabilities;
"(C) provide technical assistance to providers and
organizations on developing self-employment
opportunities and outcomes for individuals with
disabilities; and
"(D) provide technical assistance to entities carrying out
community rehabilitation programs to build their internal