Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] (2) Section 479(d)(1) of such Act (20 U.S.C. 1087ss(d)(1)) is amended by striking
"The term ‘dislocated worker’ has the meaning given the term in section 101 of
the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801)" and inserting "The term
‘dislocated worker’ has the meaning given the term in section 3 of the Workforce
Innovation and Opportunity Act".
(3) Section 479A(a) of such Act (20 U.S.C. 1087tt(a)) is amended by striking "a
dislocated worker (as defined in section 101 of the Workforce Investment Act of
1998)" and inserting "a dislocated worker (as defined in section 3 of the
Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act)".
(4) Section 480(b)(1)(I) of such Act (20 U.S.C. 1087vv(b)(1)(I)) is amended by
striking "benefits received through participation in employment and training
activities under title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801 et
seq.)" and inserting "benefits received through participation in employment and
training activities under title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act".
(5) Section 803 of such Act (20 U.S.C. 1161c) is amended—
(A) in subsection (i)(1), by striking "for changes to this Act and related
Acts, such as the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of
2006 and the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (including titles I and II),