Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] that provide services at any center operated under a one-stop delivery system
established under section 121(e) of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity
Act".
(cc) SMALL BUSINESS ACT.—Section 7(j)(13)(E) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C.
636(j)(13)(E)) is amended by striking "an institution eligible to provide skills training or
upgrading under title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998" and inserting "an
institution eligible to provide skills training or upgrading under title I of the Workforce
Innovation and Opportunity Act".
(dd) SOCIAL SECURITY ACT.—The Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 301 et seq.) is amended
as follows:
(1) Section 403(a)(5) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 603(a)(5)) is amended—
(A) in subparagraph (A)(vii)(I), by striking "chief elected official (as defined
in section 101 of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998)" and inserting
"chief elected official (as defined in section 3 of the Workforce Innovation
and Opportunity Act)"; and
(B) in subparagraph (D)(ii), by striking "local workforce investment board
established for the service delivery area pursuant to title I of the
Workforce Investment Act of 1998, as appropriate" and inserting "local
workforce development board established for the local workforce