Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] supplemental assistance under sections 235 and 236 of this Act and
under title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act"; and
(B) in subsection (h), by striking "the description and information
described in paragraphs (8) and (14) of section 112(b) of the Workforce
Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2822(b))" and inserting "the
descriptions described in sections 102(b)(2)(B)(ii) and 103(b)(3)(A) of the
Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act, a description of how the
State board will carry out the activities described in section 101(d)(3)(F)
of such Act,".
(ii) UNITED STATES HOUSING ACT OF 1937.—Section 23 of the United States Housing Act
of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437u) is amended—
(1) in subsection (b)(2)(A), by striking "lack of supportive services accessible to
eligible families, which shall include insufficient availability of resources for
programs under title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998" and inserting
"lack of supportive services accessible to eligible families, which shall include
insufficient availability of resources for programs under title I of the Workforce
Innovation and Opportunity Act";
(2) in subsection (f)(2), by striking "the local agencies (if any) responsible for