Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] Assistant Secretary in carrying out title I of the Workforce Innovation and
Opportunity Act"; and
(B) in subsection (b)(1), by striking "title I of the Workforce Investment
Act of 1998" and inserting "title I of the Workforce Innovation and
Opportunity Act".
(2) Section 321(a)(12) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 3030d(a)(12)) is amended by striking
"including programs carried out under the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29
U.S.C. 2801 et seq.)" and inserting "including programs carried out under the
Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act".
(3) Section 502 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 3056) is amended—
(A) in subsection (b)—
(i) in paragraph (1)—
(I) in subparagraph (H), by striking "will coordinate
activities with training and other services provided under
title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C.
2801 et seq.), including utilizing the one-stop delivery
system of the local workforce investment areas involved"
and inserting "will coordinate activities with training and
other services provided under title I of the Workforce
Innovation and Opportunity Act, including utilizing the
one-stop delivery system of the local workforce
development areas involved";
(II) in subparagraph (O)—