Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] (1) in subsection (a)—
(A) in the first sentence, by inserting "in the Department of Education" after
"Secretary";
(B) by striking the second sentence and inserting "Such Administration shall be
the principal agency, and the Commissioner shall be the principal officer, of the
Department for purposes of carrying out titles I, III, VI, and chapter 2 of title VII.";
and
(C) in the fourth and sixth sentences, by inserting "of Education" after
"Secretary" the first place it appears; and
(2) in subsection (b), by inserting "of Education" after "Secretary".
SEC. 404. DEFINITIONS.
Section 7 (29 U.S.C. 705) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (2)(B)—
(A) in clause (iii), by striking "and" at the end;
(B) in clause (iv), by striking the semicolon and inserting "; and"; and
(C) by adding at the end the following:
"(v) to the maximum extent possible, relies on information obtained from
experiences in integrated employment settings in the community, and
other integrated community settings;";
(2) by striking paragraphs (3) and (4) and inserting the following:
"(3) ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY TERMS.—
"(A) ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY.—The term ‘assistive technology’ has the
meaning given such term in section 3 of the Assistive Technology Act of
1998 (29 U.S.C. 3002).