Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] Environmental Programs Assistance Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 4368a(a)) is amended by
striking "Funding for such grants or agreements may be made available from such
programs or through title V of the Older Americans Act of 1965 and subtitle D of title I of
the Workforce Investment Act of 1998" and inserting "Funding for such grants or
agreements may be made available from such programs or through title V of the Older
Americans Act of 1965 and subtitle D of title I of the Workforce Innovation and
Opportunity Act".
(k) ENERGY CONSERVATION AND PRODUCTION ACT.—Section 414(b)(3) of the Energy
Conservation and Production Act (42 U.S.C. 6864(b)(3)) is amended by striking "securing,
to the maximum extent practicable, the services of volunteers and training participants
and public service employment workers, pursuant to title I of the Workforce Investment
Act of 1998" and inserting "securing, to the maximum extent practicable, the services of
volunteers and training participants and public service employment workers, pursuant
to title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act".