Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] sections 102(b)(2)(B)(ii) and 103(b)(3)(A) of the Workforce Innovation and
Opportunity Act and a description of how the State board will carry out the
activities described in section 101(d)(3)(F) of such Act".
(5) Section 4213(a)(4) of title 38 of the United States Code is amended by striking
"Any employment or training program carried out under title I of the Workforce
Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.)" and inserting "Any employment
or training program carried out under title I of the Workforce Innovation and
Opportunity Act".
(hh) TRADE ACT OF 1974.—The Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2101 et seq.) is amended as
follows:
(1) Section 221(a) of such Act (19 U.S.C. 2271) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (1)(C)—
(i) by striking ", one-stop operators or one-stop partners (as
defined in section 101 of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998
(29 U.S.C. 2801)) including State employment security agencies,"
and inserting ", one-stop operators or one-stop partners (as
defined in section 3 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity
Act) including State employment security agencies,"; and
(ii) by striking "or the State dislocated worker unit established