Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] defined in section 3 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act"; and
(24) by inserting after paragraph (41), as redesignated by paragraph (17), the
following:
"(42) YOUTH WITH A DISABILITY.—
"(A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘youth with a disability’ means an
individual with a disability who—
"(i) is not younger than 14 years of age; and
"(ii) is not older than 24 years of age.
"(B) YOUTH WITH DISABILITIES.—The term ‘youth with disabilities’
means more than 1 youth with a disability.".
SEC. 405. ADMINISTRATION OF THE ACT.
(a) PROMULGATION.—Section 8(a)(2) (29 U.S.C. 706(a)(2)) is amended by inserting "of
Education" after "Secretary".
(b) PRIVACY.—Section 11 (29 U.S.C. 708) is amended—
(1) by inserting "(a)" before "The provisions"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
"(b) Section 501 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act shall
apply, as specified in that section, to amendments to this Act that were
made by the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act.".
(c) ADMINISTRATION.—Section 12 (29 U.S.C. 709) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) in paragraph (1)—
(i) by striking "(1)" and inserting "(1)(A)"; and
(ii) by adding at the end the following:
"(B) provide technical assistance to the designated State