Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] (ii) in subparagraph (B)(ii)(III), by striking "; and"
and inserting a period; and
(iii) by striking subparagraph (C); and
(6) in subsection (i), as redesignated by paragraph (2)—
(A) in paragraph (2)(A)(ii), by inserting ", and not reserved under section 751A,"
after "section 753";
(B) in paragraph (3)(A), by inserting ", and not reserved under section 751A,"
after "section 753"; and
(C) in paragraph (4)(B)(i), by striking "subsection (i)" and inserting "subsection
(h)".
SEC. 488. INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES FOR OLDER INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE BLIND
AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
Section 753 (29 U.S.C. 796l) is amended by striking "such sums as may be necessary for each of
the fiscal years 1999 through 2003." and inserting "$33,317,000 for fiscal year 2015,
$35,890,000 for fiscal year 2016, $36,635,000 for fiscal year 2017, $37,448,000 for fiscal year
2018, $38,328,000 for fiscal year 2019, and $39,141,000 for fiscal year 2020.".
Subtitle I—General Provisions
SEC. 491. TRANSFER OF FUNCTIONS REGARDING INDEPENDENT LIVING TO DEPARTMENT OF
HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, AND SAVINGS PROVISIONS.
(a) DEFINITIONS.—For purposes of this section, unless otherwise provided or indicated
by the context—