Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act"; and
(C) in subsection (o)(1)(A), by striking "a program under the title I of the
Workforce Investment Act of 1998" and inserting "a program under title I
of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act".
(3) Section 17(b)(2) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 2026(b)(2)) is amended by striking "a
program carried out under title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998" and
inserting "a program carried out under title I of the Workforce Innovation and
Opportunity Act".
(m) FULL EMPLOYMENT AND BALANCED GROWTH ACT OF 1978.—Section 206 of the
Full Employment and Balanced Growth Act of 1978 (15 U.S.C. 3116) is amended—
(1) in subsection (b), in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking "the
Secretary of Labor shall, as appropriate, fully utilize the authority provided under
the Job Training Partnership Act and title I of the Workforce Investment Act of
1998" and inserting "the Secretary of Labor shall, as appropriate, fully utilize the
authority provided under title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity
Act"; and
(2) in subsection (c)(1), by striking "the President shall, as may be authorized by