Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] $64,799,000 for fiscal year 2016, $66,144,000 for fiscal year 2017, $67,611,000 for fiscal
year 2018, $69,200,000 for fiscal year 2019, and $70,667,000 for fiscal year 2020".
TITLE IV—AMENDMENTS TO THE REHABILITATION ACT OF 1973
Subtitle A—Introductory Provisions
SEC. 401. REFERENCES.
Except as otherwise specifically provided, whenever in this title an amendment or repeal is
expressed in terms of an amendment to, or repeal of, a provision, the amendment or repeal
shall be considered to be made to a provision of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 701 et
seq.).
SEC. 402. FINDINGS, PURPOSE, POLICY.
(a) FINDINGS.—Section 2(a) (29 U.S.C. 701(a)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (4), by striking "workforce investment systems under title I of
the Workforce Investment Act of 1998" and inserting "workforce development
systems defined in section 3 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act";
(2) in paragraph (5), by striking "and" at the end;
(3) in paragraph (6), by striking the period and inserting "; and"; and
(4) by adding at the end the following:
"(7)
(A) a high proportion of students with disabilities is leaving
secondary education without being employed in competitive
integrated employment, or being enrolled in postsecondary
education; and
"(B) there is a substantial need to support such students as they
transition from school to postsecondary life.".
(b) PURPOSE.—Section 2(b) (29 U.S.C. 701(b)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)—
(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking "workforce investment systems
implemented in accordance with title I of the Workforce Investment Act
of 1998" and inserting "workforce development systems defined in
section 3 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act"; and
(B) at the end of subparagraph (F), by striking "and";
(2) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3);
(3) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following: