Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] obtain and retain competitive integrated employment;
"(C) develop, improve, and disseminate information on
procedures, practices, and strategies, including for the
preparation of personnel, to better enable individuals with
intellectual disabilities and other individuals with
disabilities to participate in postsecondary educational
experiences and to obtain and retain competitive
integrated employment; and
"(D) apply evidence-based findings to facilitate systemic
improvements in the transition of youth with disabilities to
postsecondary life.".
(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.—Section 108(a) (29 U.S.C. 728(a)) is amended by striking
"part B of title VI" and inserting "title VI".
SEC. 418. TRAINING AND SERVICES FOR EMPLOYERS.
Section 109 (29 U.S.C. 728a) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 109. TRAINING AND SERVICES FOR EMPLOYERS.
"A State may expend payments received under section 111 to educate and
provide services to employers who have hired or are interested in hiring
individuals with disabilities under programs carried out under this title,
including—
"(1) providing training and technical assistance to employers regarding
the employment of individuals with disabilities, including disability
awareness, and the requirements of the Americans with Disabilities Act of