Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] (q) IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY ACT.—Section 245A(h)(4)(F) of the Immigration
and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1255a(h)(4)(F)) is amended by striking "Title I of the
Workforce Investment Act of 1998" and inserting "Title I of the Workforce Innovation
and Opportunity Act".
(r) INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986.—Section 7527(e)(2) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986 is amended by inserting "(as in effect on the day before the date of
enactment of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act)" after "of 1998".
(s) MCKINNEY-VENTO HOMELESS ASSISTANCE ACT.—Section 103(c)(2) of the McKinneyVento Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11302(c)(2)) is amended by striking "a
homeless individual shall be eligible for assistance under title I of the Workforce
Investment Act of 1998" and inserting "a homeless individual shall be eligible for
assistance under title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act".
(t) MUSEUM AND LIBRARY SERVICES ACT.—The Museum and Library Services Act (20
U.S.C. 9101 et seq.) is amended as follows:
(1) Section 204(f)(3) of such Act (20 U.S.C. 9103(f)(3)) is amended by striking
"activities under the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.)