Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] development system, as defined in section 3 of the Workforce Innovation and
Opportunity Act".
(b) ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY ACT OF 1998.—The Assistive Technology Act of 1998 (29
U.S.C. 3001 et seq.) is amended as follows:
(1) Section 3(1)(C) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 3002(1)(C)) is amended by striking "such
as a one-stop partner, as defined in section 101 of the Workforce Investment Act
of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801)" and inserting "such as a one-stop partner, as defined in
section 3 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act".
(2) Section 4 of such Act (29 U.S.C. 3003) is amended—
(A) in subsection (c)(2)(B)(i)(IV), by striking "a representative of the State
workforce investment board established under section 111 of the
Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2821)" and inserting "a
representative of the State workforce development board established
under section 101 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act"; and
(B) in subsection (e)—
(i) in paragraph (2)(D)(i), by striking "such as one-stop partners, as
defined in section 101 of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998
(29 U.S.C. 2801)," and inserting "such as one-stop partners, as
defined in section 3 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity