Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] "informed choice, and economic self-sufficiency,"; and
(3) in paragraph (3)—
(A) in subparagraph (B), by striking "gainful employment in integrated
settings" and inserting "competitive integrated employment"; and
(B) in subparagraph (E), by inserting "should" before "facilitate".
(b) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—Section 100(b)(1) (29 U.S.C. 720(b)(1)) is
amended by striking "such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 1999 through
2003" and inserting "$3,302,053,000 for each of the fiscal years 2015 through 2020".
SEC. 412. STATE PLANS.
(a) PLAN REQUIREMENTS.—Section 101(a) (29 U.S.C. 721(a)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)—
(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking "to participate" and all that follows
and inserting "to receive funds under this title for a fiscal year, a State
shall submit, and have approved by the Secretary and the Secretary of
Labor, a unified State plan in accordance with section 102, or a combined
State plan in accordance with section 103, of the Workforce Innovation
and Opportunity Act. The unified or combined State plan shall include, in
the portion of the plan described in section 102(b)(2)(D) of such Act
(referred to in this subsection as the ‘vocational rehabilitation services
portion’), the provisions of a State plan for vocational rehabilitation
services, described in this subsection."; and
(B) in subparagraph (B)—
(i) by striking "in the State plan for vocational rehabilitation
services," and inserting "as part of the vocational rehabilitation
services portion of the unified or combined State plan submitted
in accordance with subparagraph (A),"; and