“Definition of Facility” Outline
[…] 0 - None Less than

$5,000

$5,000 –

10,000

Cost in Dollars

$10,000 –

50,000

$50,000 –

100,000

$100,000

– 500,000

Greater than

$500,000

Cost in Labor as Number of Full Time Equivalent Employees

0 - None Less 1 – 2 3 – 5 6 – 10 11 – 20 21 – 39 More than 1 than 40

April 6, 2006 25

APPENDIX C: REGULATORY DEFINITIONS

This appendix contains the regulatory language associated with the definitions of facility discussed in this document. The definitions from RCRA, CAA, and SPCC are provided.

RCRA

RCRA definitions for facility and on-site are given in 40 CFR 260.10 and are provided below.

“Facility means:

(1) All contiguous land, and structures, other appurtenances, and improvements on the land, used for treating, storing, or disposing of hazardous waste. A facility may consist of several treatment, storage, or disposal operational units (e.g., one or more landfills, surface impoundments, or combinations of them).

(2) For the purpose of implementing corrective action under Sec. 264.101, all contiguous property under the control of the owner or operator seeking a permit under subtitle C of RCRA. This definition also applies to facilities implementing corrective action under RCRA Section 3008(h).

(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (2) of this definition, a remediation waste management site is not a facility that is subject to 40 CFR 264.101, but is subject to corrective action requirements if the site is located within such a facility.”

“On-site means the same or geographically contiguous property which may be divided by public or private right-of-way, provided the entrance and exit between the properties is at a cross-roads intersection, and access is by crossing as opposed to going along, the right-of-way.