“Definition of Facility” Outline
[…] Non-contiguous properties owned by the same person but connected by a right-of-way which he controls and to which the public does not have access, is also considered on-site property.”

CAA

CAA and the regulations implementing it contain several definitions that are important in determining the activities, operations, units, and structures that are part of the facility regulated under a CAA permit. Some key definition that affect colleges and universities are:

Stationary source from 40 CFR 60.2

“Stationary source means any building, structure, facility, or installation which emits or may emit any air pollutant.”

Affected facility from 40 CFR 60.2

“Affected facility means, with reference to a stationary source, any apparatus to which a standard is applicable.”

April 6, 2006 26

Affected source from 40 CFR 63.2