The definition of “pollutant” is as follows: “something that pollutes; especially, a harmful chemical or waste material discharged into the water or atmosphere.” Webster’s New Universal Unabridged Dictionary, second edition, 1983, at 1393. When applied to the issue at hand, the Interim Statement would allow for the discharge of a pesticide, a harmful chemical, into the waters of the United States. Going beyond the dictionary definition, based on the CWA, the statutory history and the caselaw interpreting the same, pesticides are pollutants. “Pollutant” is defined in Section 502 of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. §1362 as “dredged spoil, solid waste, incinerator residue, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, munitions, chemical wastes, biological materials, radioactive materials, heat, wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar dirt and industrial, municipal, and agricultural waste discharged into water.”11 However, for the reasons noted below, this itemized list of “pollutants” identified in the CWA is by no means exclusive.