GERALDINE B. HOWELL, Plaintiff
[…] In Robertson,
the plaintiffs brought suit against the defendant municipality for its creation and use of a
nearby landfill for more than three years. The plaintiffs' complaint included claims of
trespass, nuisance, and negligence. This Court affirmed the trial court's dismissal of
those claims, holding that the plaintiffs' cause of action had accrued at the creation of
the landfill more than three years before the plaintiffs filed their complaint.
Plaintiff counters that her action for recovery of damage to her house did not
accrue until the damage was discovered. N.C.G.S. § 1-52(16) (1999) provides a
three-year statute of limitations for "physical damage to claimant's property, the cause
of action . . . shall not accrue until . . . physical damage to his property becomes
apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant[.]" Plaintiff
discovered the damage to her house in September 1994, and filed her complaint in
February 1997, less than three years later.
We hold that, because plaintiff is seeking to recover for damage to her house and