Reuse paper for USCID - Texas Association of Environmental
[…] surface-water derived return flows, refers to granting a “person” the right to “convey and
subsequently divert water,” without regard to whether the “person” also needs to be the
discharger of the water, the owner of the underlying surface water right from which the return
flows are derived, or a person with a contract to either purchase the return flows from the
Page 9 of 10
discharger or the underlying surface water from which the effluent is derived. Indeed, some
have suggested that any person or entity can seek a right under section 11.042(c) even if no
contractual or ownership interest with respect to the return flows or underlying water supply
exists.
Section 11.042(b), which addresses indirect reuse of groundwater-based effluent, allows that “a
person who wishes to discharge and then subsequently reuse the person’s existing return
flows…” to obtain a permit. This suggests that only the discharger of the return flows may
obtain such authorization. By contrast, with regard to future increases in return flows derived
from groundwater-based effluent, the same subsection (11.042(b)) provides only that “a person