Indeed, some have suggested that any person or entity can seek a right under section 11.042(c) even if no contractual or ownership interest with respect to the return flows or underlying water supply exists. Section 11.042(b), which addresses indirect reuse of groundwater-based effluent, allows that “a person who wishes to discharge and then subsequently reuse the person’s existing return flows…” to obtain a permit. This suggests that only the discharger of the return flows may obtain such authorization.