Torts Capsule Summary - Washington University School of Law
[…] A limitation of remedies, in contrast,
acknowledges the seller's obligations in warranty, but operates to restrict the remedy. A common limitation might,
for example, provide that the buyer's remedy will be confined to repair or replacement, with no seller liability for
incidental or consequential damages.
[1] Disclaimer of Implied Warranties
Implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose can be disclaimed, provided that the seller
carefully follows the disclosure and conspicuousness protocols established in UCC §§ 2-316(2) and (3). Any
language purporting to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability “must mention merchantability
and in case of a writing must be conspicuous.” The language of subsection (2) continues by stating that for the seller
to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Lastly,
Page 41 of 62
UCC § 2-316(2) suggests that the seller wishing to exclude all implied warranties of fitness use language that states,
for example, that “there are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.”
[a] Conspicuousness
Subsection (2) to UCC § 2-316 requires that disclaimers of any implied warranties be conspicuous. “Conspicuous,”
as defined by UCC § 2-201(10), connotes language “so written that a reasonable person against whom it is to
operate ought to have noticed it.”