Charter School Administrative and Governance Guide November 2007
[…] Title
111
Appendix 6: Template Letter to Notify Charter School Office of
Member Resignation
[DATE]
Massachusetts Department of Education
Charter School Office
350 Main Street
Malden, MA 02148
To Whom It May Concern:
On [DATE], [NAME OF RESIGNING MEMBER] resigned from the [CHARTER
SCHOOL] Board of Trustees. The Board voted [NAME OF PROPOSED BOARD
MEMBER] as the new [BOARD POSITION].
Sincerely,
Contact Person
Title
112
FILING FOR CALENDAR
YEAR:__________________________
Appendix 7: Disclosure of Financial Interest
Date Received: ____________________
BY A CHARTER SCHOOL TRUSTEE
AS REQUIRED BY G.L. c. 71, § 89(v)
G.L. c. 71 § 89(v) provides that: “Members of boards of trustees of charter schools operating under the
provisions of this section shall file a disclosure annually with the state ethics commission, the department
of education, and the city or town clerk wherein such charter school is located. The form of the disclosure
shall be prescribed by the ethics commission and shall be signed under penalty of perjury. Such form shall
be limited to a statement in which members of the board of trustees shall disclose any financial interest that
they or a member of the immediate families, as defined by section one of chapter 268A, 14 have in any
charter school located in the commonwealth or in any other state or with any person15 doing business with
any charter school.
Each member of a board of trustees of a charter school shall file such disclosure for the preceding
calendar year with the commission within 30 days after becoming a member of such board of trustees, on
or before September 1 of each year thereafter that such person is a member of such board and on or before
September 1 of the year after such person ceases to be a member of such board; provided however, that no
member of a board if he served less than 30 days in such year.”
1. Trustee’s name (print): ________________________________________________________________
2. Position on board (i.e., chair, treasurer, committee chair, etc.): _________________________________
Beginning Term: ________________________________ Term Expires: _______________________