Charter School Administrative and Governance Guide November 2007
[…] contract with another entity (including a private for-profit or not-for-profit corporation), what
procedures must if follow?
The charter school statute, G.L. c. 71, § 89(e), allows persons or entities including but not limited
to a non-profit corporation, two or more certified teachers or ten or more parents, to apply for a
charter from the Board of Education. The statute prohibits for-profit corporations from applying
for a charter, but it allows for charter schools to contact with for-profit or not-for-profit
corporations for educational management services. It specifies in § 89(j)(5) that “if the charter
school intends to procure substantially all educational services under contract with another
person, the terms of such a contract must be approved by the board [of education] either as part of
the original charter or by way of an amendment thereto.”
The charter school regulations, 603 CMR 1.05 (2) (b), stipulate as a condition of a charter that,
“in such cases where the charter school Board of Trustees intends to procure substantially all
educational services under contract with another person, the Board of Trustees shall provide, for