Charter School Administrative and Governance Guide November 2007
[…] control over the hiring, discipline and dismissal of its employees.
Third, the statute requires the charter school application to specify, among other
things, "the number and qualifications of teachers and administrators to be
employed." (§ 89 (f)(7)) This suggests that the charter school, through its board of
trustees, has autonomy over hiring decisions.
The charter school statute, however, does not expressly state that the board of
trustees is responsible for hiring, evaluation, discipline and dismissal of charter
school staff. Section 89 (aa) specifies that "in the case of a Horace Mann charter
school, the school committee of the school district in which the Horace Mann
charter school is located shall remain the employer for collective bargaining
purposes under chapter 150E." In addition, it is not clear whether the charter
school statute was intended to supersede G.L. c. 71, § 59B, under which "the
superintendent of a school district shall appoint principals for each public school
within the district at levels of compensation determined in accordance with