Charter School Administrative and Governance Guide November 2007
[…] 136
Appendix 15: Charter School Technical Advisory 07-2: Transportation
To:
Charter School Leaders and Superintendents
From: David P. Driscoll, Commissioner of Education
Date:
July 24, 2007
The purpose of this technical advisory is to interpret, clarify, and provide guidance about the
obligations to provide transportation to charter school students and the reimbursement programs
currently available to charter schools for the provision of transportation services.
I. Legal obligations to transport charter school students
The Massachusetts charter school statute, M.G.L. Ch. 71 § 89(ff) states, in part (emphasis added):
The children who reside in the school district in which the charter school is located shall be
provided transportation to the charter school by the resident district's school committee on the
same terms and conditions as transportation is provided to children attending local district
schools. In providing such transportation, said school committee shall accommodate the
particular school day and school year of the charter school; provided, however, that in the
event that a school committee limits transportation for district school students, the school district
shall not be required to provide transportation to any commonwealth charter school beyond said
limitations.

"School district"
The local district boundary for residency in the case of a single-municipality school
district such as the Boston Public Schools is the municipality's geographic boundaries. In