Charter School Administrative and Governance Guide November 2007
[…] payments.
27
Public Bidding Law
The public bidding law applies to the “construction, reconstruction, installation,
demolition, maintenance, or repair of any building by a public agency estimated to cost
more than twenty-five thousand dollars.” G.L. c. 149, § 44A(2). The law defines “public
agency” as “a department, agency, board, commission, authority, or other instrumentality
of the commonwealth.” Charter schools are public agencies under this statute.
The Office of the Attorney General is charged with enforcing the public bidding law.
G.L. c. 149, § 44H. The Office of the Attorney General “shall have all necessary powers
to require compliance therewith including the power to institute and prosecute
proceedings in the superior court to restrain the award of contracts and the performance
of contracts in all cases where, after an investigation of the facts, he has made a finding
that such award resulted in violation directly or indirectly, of [the public bidding law].”
G.L. c. 149, § 44H. Violations of the public bidding law are punishable by significant
fines and possible imprisonment. G.L. c. 149, § 44J.
Prevailing Wage Statute
Similar to the public bidding law, the prevailing wage statute requires payment of a