Charter School Administrative and Governance Guide November 2007
[…] employees of a school district, state law requires them to be certified for their
respective positions.
96
14. Must Horace Mann charter schools be located in district school buildings?
No. The law does not require Horace Mann charter schools to be located in
district buildings per se, but it does require a Horace Mann charter school to be
located within the district and to obtain the approval of the local school committee
relative to any financial obligation for which the local school district shall become
legally obligated. Under G.L. c. 71, § 89(j), a Horace Mann charter school must
have the approval of the local school committee before acquiring "real property,
from public or private sources, by lease, lease with an option to purchase, or by
gift, for use as a school facility." The approval of the school committee should not
be unreasonably withheld. Further, under the law, a Horace Mann charter school
must receive a budget allocation consistent with the allocation of other public
schools in the district, and should, therefore, be provided with facilities or the