Charter School Administrative and Governance Guide November 2007
[…] 94
restrict the activities of such employees. Charter school employees should seek
the advice of the State Ethics Commission and their local counsel regarding these
restrictions.
11. Who employs the staff (principal, teachers, support staff) of a Horace Mann
charter school? Who has authority over hiring, evaluation and dismissal of
staff at a Horace Mann charter school?
Several provisions of the charter school statute support the view that the board of
trustees employs the charter school staff, and has authority over hiring, evaluation
and dismissal. First, under G.L. c. 71, § 89 (b), a Horace Mann charter school is
"operated and managed by a board of trustees independent of the school
committee." The responsibility to "operate and manage" a school generally carries
with it authority over hiring, evaluation and dismissal of school staff, especially
the principal, to whom a board delegates significant responsibility.