Boston University Medical Center - Boston University Medical Campus
[…] BUMC has to report to either or both the FDA and the manufacturer.
Approved 1/14/03
Revisions approved 2.2.2010, 10.3.2014, 3/13/2015, 4/10/2015
Page 57
Death Reported Directly to FDA: “Whenever a user facility receives or otherwise becomes aware of
information, from any source, that reasonably suggests that a device has or may have caused or
contributed to the death of a patient of the facility, the facility shall as soon as practicable, but not later
than 10 work days after becoming aware of the information” it must report both the FDA and the
manufacturer. 21 C.F.R. §803.30(a) (1)
Serious Injury Reported to Manufacturer: “Reports of serious injury. Whenever a user facility receives or
otherwise becomes aware of information, from any source, that reasonably suggests that a device has or
may have caused or contributed to a serious injury to a patient of the facility, the facility shall, as soon as
practicable but not later than 10 work days after becoming aware of the information” must report to the
manufacturer. 21 C.F.R. §803.30(a) (2) If the manufacturer is unknown, the report shall be made directly
to FDA.
Approved 1/14/03
Revisions approved 2.2.2010, 10.3.2014, 3/13/2015, 4/10/2015
Page 58
Download