EMS Data Collection Legislation:
[…] section. The rules shall specify the circumstances in which deliberations of the persons
performing risk adjustment functions under this section are not open to the public and records of
those deliberations are maintained in confidence. Nothing in this section prohibits the board from
making public statistical information that does not identify or tend to identify a specific recipient
or provider of emergency medical services or adult or pediatric trauma care…”
Oklahoma:
To Collect Data:
http://www.health.state.ok.us/program/ems/641act.pdf
§63-1-2511. Commissioner - Powers and duties relating to Oklahoma Emergency
Medical Services Improvement Program.
“6. Develop a standard report form which may be used by local, regional and
statewide emergency medical services and emergency medical services systems to
Version 12/12/2006
17
NEMSIS Technical Assistance Center
WWW.NEMSIS.ORG
Oklahoma: (cont.)
facilitate the collection of data related to the provision of emergency medical
and trauma care. The Commissioner shall also develop a standardized emergency
medical services data set and an electronic submission standard which may, at the
option of each ambulance service, be utilized in lieu of the standard report for
the submission of required data. Each ambulance service shall submit the
information required in this section through either the standard form or
electronic data set at such intervals as may be prescribed by rules promulgated by
the State Board of Health;”
To Protect Data:
310:641-3-160. Ambulance service and first response agency file
“(C) All run reports and their narrative(s) shall be considered confidential;”
Oregon:
http://landru.leg.state.or.us/ors/682.html
To Collect Data:
To Protect Data: