EMS Data Collection Legislation:
[…] the OEMS upon reasonable notice to the service. In cases involving investigations by the OEMS,
such records shall be made available to the OEMS during normal business hours, without prior
notice. The failure to grant OEMS access to such files shall be grounds for suspension or
revocation of a license or certificate.”
To Protect Data: None found.
Version 12/12/2006
3
NEMSIS Technical Assistance Center
WWW.NEMSIS.ORG
Delaware:
http://www.delcode.state.de.us/title16/c097/index.htm#TopOfPage
http://www.delcode.state.de.us/title16/c098/index.htm#TopOfPage
To Collect Data:
Title 16, Chapter 97, § 9705 (k)
“Coordinated patient recordkeeping. -- The Office shall collect and analyze available data from
all providers of the EMS system. This data will be used by the Office, in conjunction with the
appropriate EMS providers, to evaluate the overall effectiveness of the system. It is necessary
that the data be collected from each level of care, which includes the initial entry point through
final discharge from the health care delivery system. EMS agency certification will be contingent
upon agency participation in the Statewide EMS data collection system maintained by the
Office.”
To Protect Data:
Title 16, Chapter 97, § 9707 (b)
“…Raw data and original records relating to medical care shall not be available for public
inspection nor are they a public record within the meaning of the Delaware Freedom of