EMS Data Collection Legislation:
[…] To Protect Data:
Rule 16.02.006.01 and 02
“Confidentiality Of Records. Any disclosure of confidential information use or disclosed in the
course of the Department’s business is subject to the restrictions in state or federal law, federal
regulations and Idaho Department of Health and Welfare Rules…”
Version 12/12/2006
5
NEMSIS Technical Assistance Center
WWW.NEMSIS.ORG
Illinois:
http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/ilcs3.asp?ActID=1226&ChapAct=210%A0ILCS%A050/&C
hapterID=21&ChapterName=HEALTH+FACILITIES&ActName=Emergency+Medical+Servic
es+%28EMS%29+Systems+Act%2E
To Collect Data:
(210 ILCS 50/3.125) Sec. 3.125. Complaint Investigations.
“(c) The Department shall conduct any inspections, interviews and reviews of records which it deems
necessary in order to investigate complaints.”
(210 ILCS 50/3.195) Sec. 3.195. Data Collection and Evaluation.
(a) The Department shall develop and administer an emergency medical services data collection
system. Nothing in this Section shall be construed to empower the Department to specify the form of
internal recordkeeping.