EMS Data Collection Legislation:
[…] To Protect Data:
Title XXIX, Chapter 395, 395.1055 1(f)
“The agency shall not collect data that identifies or could disclose the identity of individual
patients. The agency shall utilize existing uniform statewide data sources when available and
shall minimize reporting costs to hospitals.”
Version 12/12/2006
4
NEMSIS Technical Assistance Center
WWW.NEMSIS.ORG
Georgia:
To Collect Data: None found.
To Protect Data: None found.
Guam:
To Collect Data: None found.
To Protect Data: None found.
Hawaii:
http://www.capitol.hawaii.gov/hrscurrent/Vol06_Ch0321-0344/HRS0321/HRS_0321-0224.htm
To Collect Data:
§321-224
“(4) Collect and evaluate data for the continued evaluation of the state system, subject to section
321-230”
§321-230
“…The collection and analysis of statewide emergency medical services data, including
pediatrics, trauma, cardiac, medical, and behavioral medical emergencies, shall be for the
purpose of improving the quality of services provided...”
To Protect Data: None found.
Idaho: