EMS Data Collection Legislation:
[…] To Protect Data:
Utah Code Title 26 Chapter 3:
http://www.le.state.ut.us/~code/TITLE26/htm/26_03007.htm ,
http://www.le.state.ut.us/~code/TITLE26/htm/26_03008.htm ,
http://www.le.state.ut.us/~code/TITLE26/htm/26_03009.htm ,
http://www.le.state.ut.us/~code/TITLE26/htm/26_03010.htm .
Version 12/12/2006
23
NEMSIS Technical Assistance Center
WWW.NEMSIS.ORG
Vermont:
http://www.leg.state.vt.us/statutes/sections.cfm?Title=18&Chapter=017
To Collect Data:
http://www.leg.state.vt.us/statutes/fullsection.cfm?Title=18&Chapter=017&Section=00906
§ 906. Emergency medical services division; responsibilities
“To implement the policy of section 901, the department of health shall be responsible for:…
7) Establishing requirements for the collection of data by emergency medical personnel and
hospitals as may be necessary to evaluate emergency medical care. (Added 1981, No. 61.)”
To Protect Data: None found.
Virginia:
http://www.vdh.state.va.us/OEMS/compliance_manual/Entire%20Final%2012VAC5-31.pdf
To Collect Data:
§ 32.1-116.1. Prehospital patient care reporting procedure; trauma registry; confidentiality.