state of california - System Operations
[…] in regular classes any student whose physical or mental disability is such as to
cause his or her attendance to be inimical to the welfare of other students.”2
Predecessor language for section 76020 was analyzed in 1966 by the California Attorney
General. The Attorney General noted that the “exclusion of pupils under the foregoing
provisions is authorized not as punishment but to provide school authorities a means to
protect other pupils.” (48 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 4 (1966) [Opinion No. 66-23].) The
Attorney General was contemplating the following facts:
1
Education Code section 76002 does provide, in pertinent part:
“(b) The governing board of a community college district may restrict the admission or enrollment of a
special part-time or full-time student during any session based on any of the following criteria:
(1) Age.
(2) Completion of a specified grade level.
(3) Demonstrated eligibility for instruction using assessment methods and procedures established pursuant
to Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 78210) of Part 48 and regulations adopted by the Board of
Governors of the California Community Colleges.”
While the third item in this list relates to assessment of a student’s academic preparation, subdivisions
(b)(1) and (b)(2) do provide two specific bases on which a special part-time or special full-time student can