state of california - System Operations
[…] specifically concerns discipline for serious offenses.
A college does not need the consent of a student to disclose “the final results of
disciplinary proceedings” if it determines that “the student is an alleged perpetrator of a
crime of violence or non-forcible sex offense; and . . . .With respect to the allegation
made against him or her, the student has committed a violation of the institution’s rules or
policies” and the “final results” of the disciplinary proceedings were reached on or after
Legal Opinion L 07-07
Audrey Yamagata-Noji
13
September 13, 2007
October 7, 1998.” (34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(14)(i)(A),(B); 99.31(a)(14)(iii).) These terms
(“alleged perpetrator of a crime of violence” and “alleged perpetrator of a nonforcible sex
offense”) are further defined in FERPA regulations. (34 C.F.R. § 99.39.)
“Final results means a decision or determination, made by an honor court or council,
committee, commission, or other entity authorized to resolve disciplinary matters within
the jurisdiction. The disclosure of final results must include only the name of the student,
the violation committed, and any sanction imposed by the institution against the student.”
(34 C.F.R. § 99.39, emphasis added.) The disclosure may not “disclose the name of any
other student, including a victim or witness, without the prior written consent of the other
student.” (34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(14)(ii).)