state of california - System Operations
[…] (U.S. Department of Education Program Review Report, June 29, 2007, OPE ID:
00225900, at p. 5.)
Legal Opinion L 07-07
Audrey Yamagata-Noji
15
September 13, 2007
However, given the scope of the question as relating to disciplinary information and
FERPA, we will focus on that area. We addressed the general topic of release of
disciplinary information in our response to question number one.
If there were an instance when disciplinary information needed to be disclosed in
connection with an emergency, that would be permitted under FERPA (20 U.S.C.
§ 1232g(b)(1)(I)) as described in implementing regulations 34 Code of Federal
Regulations sections 99.31(a)(10) and 99.36(a). Section 99.31(a)(10) allows disclosure
without student consent if the “disclosure is in connection with a health or safety
emergency, under the conditions described in §99.36.” Section 99.36(a) addresses this
issue as follows:
“An educational agency or institution may disclose personally identifiable
information from an education record to appropriate parties in connection with an
emergency if knowledge of the information is necessary to protect the health or