state of california - System Operations
[…] (Cal. Code Regs.,
tit. 5, § 55003(c)(4).) If a college can demonstrate that a student’s criminal background
or parolee/probation status falls under this provision, it can establish a health or safety
prerequisite and require students to disclose relevant information. Of course, all students
would be required to disclose the information, and a college would need to consider how
to verify the truth of the information provided.
A recent legislative enactment demonstrates the limitations on considering a student’s
criminal record with respect to college enrollment, much less admission. Section 67362
was added to the Education Code, effective January 1, 2007. It restricts participation on
intercollegiate athletic teams of a student who “at any time after his or her enrollment as
a college student” is prosecuted as an adult and convicted of various crimes.9 Because
the limitation is triggered by prosecutions after enrollment, if an individual was convicted
of any of these crimes prior to becoming a student, the individual’s participation in sports
would not be affected.