state of california - System Operations
[…] specific questions that might be susceptible of legal analysis, we would be happy to
respond. Otherwise, we can only suggest that colleges assume that there is a risk of
potential harm and act accordingly, including ensuring that all non-district individuals
(e.g., volunteers, students and visitors) are properly supervised and are not left alone with
the children.
The second part of your question is whether a college may limit a student’s use of child
care services/facilities on campus if the student has a prior criminal record, most notably
if they are a convicted sex offender.
Penal Code section 290.95(c) is part of the sex offender provisions. It provides:
“No person who is required to register under Section 290 [the sex offender
registration section] because of a conviction for a crime where the victim was a
minor under 16 years of age shall be an employer, employee, or independent
contractor, or act as a volunteer with any person, group, or organization in a
capacity in which the registrant would be working directly and in an
unaccompanied setting with minor children on more than an incidental and
occasional basis or have supervision or disciplinary power over minor children.
This subdivision shall not apply to a business owner or an independent contractor
who does not work directly in an unaccompanied setting with minors.”
The foregoing section prohibits persons with sex crimes against minors under 16 from
acting in an employee, volunteer or independent contractor status with minor children; it
does not preclude a student who is a covered sex offender from merely bringing his/her
own child to the facilities.