PowerPoint - the Missouri Bar
[…] 2000)
State v. Willers, 794 S.W.2d 315 (Mo. App.
1990)
State v. Hanson, 684 S.W.2d 337 (Mo. App.
1984)
State v. Lowrance, 619 S.W.2d 354 (Mo. App.
1981)
State v. Sprout, 365 S.W.2d 572 (Mo. 1963)
Defense Access to CODIS?
SDIS/NDIS
Access to SDIS
Section 650.055.6
SDIS records are “closed records” under
Chapter 610, except:
Peace officers
Attorney general
Access to SDIS
Prosecutors
“The individual whose DNA sample has been
collected, or his or her attorney” (access to
specimen ID #, genetic profile, bio sample only)
Judges
*No statutory authorization for “keyboard search”
Access to NDIS
42 U.S.C. 14132(b)(3):
Criminal justice agencies for law enforcement purposes
Judicial proceedings
“for criminal defense purposes, to a defendant, who shall
have access to samples and analyses performed in
connection with the case in which such defendant is
charged” (*no statutory authorization for a “keyboard
search”)
Population statistics databases, identification research,
protocol development, quality control
Access to NDIS
Rivera v. Mueller, 596 F.Supp.2d 1163 (N.D. Ill.
2009) FBI ordered to proceed with a manual