12 Lovely Estate Planning Concepts
[…] POA.

Those provisions not revoked are treated as if former
spouse disclaimed or has died.

Severs joint tenancies and transforms them into
tenancies-in-common. [MUPC §2-804(b)(2)]

Does not automatically insert new spouse as
beneficiary.
21



Massachusetts lawyers have never liked testamentary
trusts because the trustees have had to account
annually to the court, and that is expensive and open
to inspection by others.
But people whose trusts are quite contingent, e.g.,
trusts for young children, prefer the simplicity of a
single document.
So we will have MUTC §201(b), which states: “A trust
is not subject to continuing judicial supervision unless
ordered by the court.”
22
Example:
“My Memorandum
1. The flowered casserole dish from Aunt Gertie to
Martha
2. My plastic golf clubs to Tiger

signed,
The Donald”


Under current law, may make a memorandum
separate from the will, but is not admissible or
binding.