PART III History of Stark Law and Regulations Background In 1989, Congress passed the Ethics in Patient Referrals Act (“Stark”) as part of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989. Prohibited physician referrals to clinical laboratories in which the physician had a financial interest. Amended in 1993 to expand the prohibitions from clinical laboratory services to eleven designated health services (“DHS”). Amended again in 1994 to expand the prohibitions to services payable by Medicaid. What is Stark? The current law, 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn, states: If a physician has a financial relationship with an entity, then the physician may not make a referral to the entity for designated health services payable by the federal government; and The entity may not present or cause to be presented a claim or bill to any individual, third party payor or other entity for designated health services furnished pursuant to a prohibited referral. What is a Financial Relationship? A “Financial Relationship” is Ownership or Investment Interest A direct or indirect ownership or investment interest; or A compensation arrangement with any entity that furnishes DHS. Debt, equity or other means.