Christian v. American Home Assur. Co., 577 P.2d 899, 906 (Okla. 1977) 36 Okl.St.Ann. § 3629 Within 90 days of receiving the proof of loss, the carrier must: Submit a written offer of settlement or a rejection of the claim to the insured. Upon a judgment rendered to either party, costs and attorney’s fees shall be allowable to the prevailing party. The prevailing party is the insurer in cases where the judgment does not exceed written offer of settlement. In ALL other judgments, the insured shall be the prevailing party. 36 Okl.St.Ann. § 3629 (continued) “If the insured is the prevailing party, the court in rendering judgment shall add interest on the verdict at the rate of 15% per year from the date the loss was payable pursuant to the provisions of the contract to the date of the verdict.” Unfair Claims Settlement - Oklahoma The central question for bad faith failure to settle or investigate concerns what the insurer knew or should have known at the time the insured requested payment – i.e. whether there was a justifiable, reasonable basis to withhold payment Bad Faith - Oklahoma