2006) shall be paid, except where the accidental injury results in the amputation of a leg at the hip joint, or so close to the hip joint that an artificial leg cannot be used, or results in the disarticulation of a leg at the hip joint, in which case compensation for an additional 75 weeks (*) or an additional 81 weeks (if the accidental injury occurs on or after February 1, 2006) shall be paid. * “If the accidental injury occurs on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly but before February 1, 2006” or before 7-20-05 and between 11-16-05 and 2-1-06 Section 8(e)13 Eye • Where an accidental injury results in the enucleation of an eye, compensation for an additional 10 weeks (*) or an additional 11 weeks (if the accidental injury occurs on or after February 1, 2006) shall be paid. • * “If the accidental injury occurs on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly but before February 1, 2006” or before 7-2005 and between 11-16-05 and 2-1-06 What is an “Amputation”? • Edward E. McMorran & Co., 290 Ill. 569 (1919): “It cannot be reasonably said that the loss of one-sixteenth of an inch of the first joint of a finger is the loss of the first phalange or that