here for Powerpoint - Wilenchik and Bartness
[…] provide a written response the purchaser may
file a dwelling action without waiting for the
expiration of 90 days)
Notice and Right to Repair Laws



Within 20 days after receipt of the seller's offer,
the purchaser shall provide a good faith written
response.
Within 10 days after receipt of the purchaser's
response, the seller may make a best and final
offer to the purchaser in writing.
If no resolution is reached within 90 days, the
purchaser can file a lawsuit against the seller.
Notice and Right to Repair Laws

Senate Bill 1374 (currently pending in
Arizona legislature)

A.R.S. § 12-1363 will be changed to provide
as follows: “For the purposes of this
subsection, ‘reasonable detail’ includes a
detailed and itemized list that describes each
alleged defect and the location of each
alleged defect in EACH dwelling THAT IS
THE SUBJECT OF THE NOTICE.”
Alternatives to Notice and Right
to Repair Laws
Alternatives to Notice and Right
to Repair Laws

Limitation of Buyer’s remedies:




Limit Buyer’s remedies to repair and/or replacement
of alleged defective item
As part of the contract, provide Seller with automatic