VS.1, VS.2, and VS.3 Review

advertisement
Virginia Studies
VS.1, VS.2, and VS.3
Caroline LaMagna, SPS ITRT
1. Because of its climate, Virginia has ___.
A.only a few types of
vegetation
B.a variety of vegetation
C.no vegetation
D.just one type of vegetation
Answer
B. a variety of
vegetation
2. In which region are poultry and
apples the major products?
A.Tidewater
B.Piedmont
C.Allegheny Plateau
D.Valley and Ridge
Answer
D. Valley and Ridge
3. Which language was primarily spoken
in Southwestern Virginia?
A.Siouan
B.Cherokee
C.Iroquoian
D.Algonquian
Answer
C. Iroquoian
4. What forms the natural border between
the Tidewater and Piedmont regions?
A.Potomac River
B.James River
C.Fall Line
D.Blue Ridge Mountains
Answer
C. Fall Line
5. Which state does not border Virginia?
A.North Carolina
B.Mississippi
C.Kentucky
D.Maryland
Answer
B. Mississippi
6. Name the four major rivers that flow into the
Chesapeake Bay. These rivers are separated by
peninsulas.
A. Potomac, Rappahannock,York, James
B. James, Roanoke, Rappahannock,
Williamsburg
C. Potomac, Rappahannock, James, Roanoke
D. Potomac, Rappahannock, Roanoke,
Shenandoah
Answer
A. Potomac, Rappahannock,York, James
7. Virginia Indians are members of
which Indian culture?
A.Plains Indians
B. Eastern Woodland Indians
C.Pacific Indians
D.Southwest Indians
Answer
B. Eastern Woodland Indians
8. Which region is labeled number 4 on
the map?
A. Piedmont
B. Costal Plain
C. Valley and Ridge
D. Blue Ridge
Answer
A. Piedmont
9. Virginia is in North America. In which
hemisphere is Virginia located?
A. Northern and Western
B. Southern and Western
C. Northern and Eastern
D. Southern and Eastern
Answer
A. Northern and Western
10. What is the state capital of Virginia?
A.Norfolk
B.Washington, D.C.
C.Suffolk
D.Richmond
Answer
D. Richmond
11. The first permanent English
settlement in North America was __.
A.The Lost Colony
B.Jamestown
C.Roanoke Island
D.Plymouth Rock
Answer
B. Jamestown
12. The power to grant charters allowing
settlements in North America belonged to
_____.
A. Parliament
B. the King of England
C. the House of Commons
D. the Virginia Company of
London
Answer
B. the King of England
13. Which of these was NOT a reason for
choosing the site at Jamestown?
A. They believed they had a good supply of
fresh water.
B. The water along the shore was deep
enough for ships to dock.
C. The Spanish had agreed not to settle there.
D. The location could be easily defended
from attack by sea.
Answer
C. The Spanish had agreed not to
settle there.
14. The first elected legislative body in North America
that included members elected by the people was
called the ____.
A. Virginia Assembly
B. Virginia House of Commons
C. Virginia House of Delegates
D. Virginia House of Representatives
Answer
A. Virginia Assembly
15. Who financed the settlement of
Jamestown?
A. Stockholders of the Virginia
Company of London
B. Friends of the King of England
C. King George III
D. King James I
Answer
A. Stockholders of the Virginia Company
of London
16. Today, Jamestown is ____.
A. located on an island in the James River
B. located on a narrow peninsula in the James
River
C. located on a narrow peninsula in the York
River
D. located on an island in the Chesapeake Bay
Answer
A. located on an island in the James
River
17. Jamestown was primarily an ___.
A. adventure for the bored upper
classes
B. enormous failure
C. opportunity to explore
D. economic venture
Answer
D. Economic venture
18. Which of the following was NOT a contribution by the
Powhatan people to the survival of the Jamestown settlers?
A. The Powhatan people introduced new crops to the
English, including corn and tobacco.
B. Pocahontas believed the English and American
Indians could live in harmony.
C. The Powhatan people willingly gave up the land to
the settlers.
D. Pocahontas began a friendship with the colonists
that helped them survive.
Answer
C. The Powhatan people willingly gave up the land
to the settlers.
19. The trading relationship between the settlers at
Jamestown and the Powhatans was initiated by ___.
A.Christopher Newport
B.Lord De La Warr
C.John Smith
D.John White
Answer
C. John Smith
20. The Powhatan Indians helped the
colonists survive by ___.
A. helping them rebuild the colony
B. teaching them how to navigate the
rivers and to hunt
C. teaching them how to fish
D. showing the colonists how to grow
corn and tobacco
Answer
D. showing the colonists how to grow
corn and tobacco
Download
Related flashcards

Languages of Oman

16 cards

Languages of Syria

21 cards

Languages of Morocco

19 cards

Japanese martial arts

19 cards

Languages of Libya

14 cards

Create Flashcards