• OSHA was founded to assure workers of both safe and healthy working conditions. • The health issues that OSHA monitors often are overlooked. • Health issues include indoor air quality, sanitation, ergonomics, environment, workplace stress, and workplace violence 50 OSHA’s General Duty Clause – “The Catchall” 29 U.S.C. § 654, 5(a)(1) “Each employer shall furnish to each of his employees, and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees." 51 OSHA’s General Environmental Regulation 29 C.F.R. 1910.141(a)(5) “Vermin control. Every enclosed workplace shall be so constructed, equipped, and maintained, so far as reasonably practicable, as to prevent the entrance or harborage of rodents, insects, and other vermin. A continuing and effective extermination program shall be instituted where their presence is detected.” 52 OSHA’s Whistleblower Clause 29 U.S.C. §660 • Section 11(c) of OSHA prohibits any person from discharging or in any manner retaliating against any employee because the employee has exercised rights under the Act. • Rights include complaining to OSHA and seeking an OSHA inspection,