• In-home Service Employees • Company Uniforms • Company Vehicles • Leave Time for Extermination • Extermination Costs – Who pays? 48 Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) The "H" in OSHA Stands for Health • OSHA regulates more than just safety hazards in the workplace. • OSHA was founded to assure workers of both safe and healthy working conditions. • The health issues that OSHA monitors often are overlooked. • Health issues include indoor air quality, sanitation, ergonomics, environment, workplace stress, and workplace violence 50 OSHA’s General Duty Clause – “The Catchall” 29 U.S.C. § 654, 5(a)(1) “Each employer shall furnish to each of his employees, and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees." 51 OSHA’s General Environmental Regulation 29 C.F.R. 1910.141(a)(5) “Vermin control. Every enclosed workplace shall be so constructed, equipped, and maintained, so far as reasonably practicable, as to prevent the entrance or harborage of rodents, insects, and other vermin.