Rice v. First Federal S & L - Florida State University College of Law
[…] related) Duties (cont’d)(good faith and fair dealing)
• but the partnership agreement “may prescribe the standards
by which the performance of the obligation is to be
measured if the standards are not manifestly unreasonable.”
• The prohibitions against unreasonable reduction and
elimination are softer than the do not “vary” limitation
on certain other rules. The hierarchy:
• May not vary
• May not unreasonably restrict or reduce
• May not eliminate
Donald J. Weidner
• 620.8103(2)(f) says the partnership agreement may not:
“Eliminate the obligation of good faith and fair dealing
under s. 620.8404(4),”
50
Supplemental Principles of Law
• FRUPA Section 620.8104(1): “Unless displaced by
particular provisions of this act, the principles of law and
equity supplement this act.”
• These supplemental principles “encompass not only the
law of agency and estoppel and the law merchant
mentioned in the UPA, but all of the other principles
listed in UCC Section 1-103: the law relative to capacity
to contract, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion,