DCJIS_CORI_Training_Mass_Senior_Care_Foundation_3.3.11
[…] • Expanded CORI certification; application submitted to the
Board
• Publicly Accessible CORI request
NOTICE: It is a violation of the CORI certification issued to an
agency to request CORI for positions or purposes outside of
the scope of certification. This may jeopardize the agency’s
CORI certification. DCJIS may audit your agency. Agencies
found to violate this provision may be subject to civil, criminal
and administrative penalties.
Access to CORI in May 2012
• Long Term Care Facilities and Assisted Living Facilities will
have the same level of CORI access under M.G.L. c. 6, s. 172E:
– Access will include ALL CORI
– “for the purpose of evaluating applicants under final
consideration as, or an individual currently working as, an
employee, a volunteer or a provider of care, treatment,
education, training, transportation, delivery of meals,
instruction, counseling, supervision, recreation or other
services for an elderly or disabled person or for the
purpose of evaluating applicants under final consideration
for, or an individual currently working in, a position
involving direct or indirect contact with such elderly or
disabled persons or access to such persons’ personal
information. “
Effective May 4, 2012, All Employers and
Landlords Will Have “Standard CORI Access.”
 Employers and Landlords will be able to access CORI
using a new system “iCORI” currently in the planning
stages.
 They will be able to access CORI for employment,