DCJIS_CORI_Training_Mass_Senior_Care_Foundation_3.3.11
[…] • Original Certification and Renewal processes both require that
the Administrator submit an Agreement of Non-Disclosure
(AOND) to the DCJIS. Submitters will be added by the
Administrator after certification is approved.
• Incomplete applications will be returned to applicants.
Provide detailed responses to the questions!
 Upon approval, agency contact will receive CORI certification
letter and request form, general information packet by email
Scope of CORI Certification
Long Term Care Facilities
• Two different levels of CORI certification
– M.G.L. c. 6, § 172E
• “…position that involves the provision of direct personal care or
treatment to residents of such facility.”
• ALL CORI, CONVICTION, PENDING, NON-CONVICTION
– M.G.L. c. 6, § 172(c)
• “…for the purpose of screening current and otherwise-qualified
prospective staff and volunteers who have the potential for
unmonitored access to elders.” AND
• “…for the purpose of screening current and otherwise-qualified