DCJIS_CORI_Training_Mass_Senior_Care_Foundation_3.3.11
[…] • ALL CORI, CONVICTION, PENDING, NON-CONVICTION
– M.G.L. c. 6, § 172(c)
• “…for the purpose of screening current and otherwise-qualified
prospective staff and volunteers who have the potential for
unmonitored access to elders.” AND
• “…for the purpose of screening current and otherwise-qualified
prospective staff and volunteers who have the potential for
unmonitored access to confidential patient files.”
• ACCESS LIMITED TO CONVICTION AND PENDING CORI.
Scope of CORI Certification
Assisted Living Facilities
• One level of CORI Certification
– M.G.L. c. 6, § 172C
• “…entities which employ…any individual who will provide care,
treatment, education, training, transportation, delivery of meals,
instruction, counseling, supervision, recreation or other services in
a home or in a community based setting for any elderly person or
disabled person or who will have any direct or indirect contact
with such elderly or disabled person or access to such persons’
files…”
• ACCESS TO ALL CORI, CONVICTION, PENDING AND NONCONVICTION
Requesting CORI for positions not within
current certification
How do you screen employees not covered by the
scope of the current certification?
• Expanded CORI certification; application submitted to the
Board