Star Wars in the New Millennium: Cyber Liability and
[…]  December 31, 2010 Implementation
Red Flag Rules
 Requires “creditors” and “financial institutions” (“covered
entities”) to conduct risk assessments to determine if
they have “covered accounts,” which include consumertype accounts or other accounts for which there is a
reasonable risk of identity theft
 “Creditor” “means any person who regularly extends,
renews, or continues credit; any person who regularly
arranges for the extension, renewal, or continuation of
credit; or any assignee of an original creditor who
participates in the decision to extend, renew, or continue
credit.” 15 USC § 1691a(e) (emphasis added).
 “Credit,” as used within the statute, “means the right
granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of
debt or to incur debts and defer its payment or to
purchase property or services and defer payment
therefor.” 15 USC § 1691a(d) (emphasis added).
Insurance For Cyber
Claims
Gaps in Traditional
Insurance Policies
 Property Insurance policies – “Property” : Tangible vs.
Intangible
 D&O: Property exclusion; Professional services exclusion;
not covered by insuring clauses