to Look Out For • Indemnification and Hold Harmless Agreement • Attorneys Fees • Insurance • Limitation of Liability • Dispute Resolution Helpful Tips • It’s more than the bid! • Utilize vendors that you are confident will do a good job for the Association – • WSCAI Members • WSCAI approved vendors will likely appreciate the nuances of working with Associations • Legal • Hire an attorney to review your contract before signing OR have the attorney draft a form vendor contract Problem #5: Smoking • Issue: Can a condominium association ban a member from smoking inside their own unit? • In RCW 70.160.011, the legislature passed a bill stating “the people of the State of Washington recognize that exposure to secondhand smoke is known to cause cancer in humans” and, as a result, the statute bans smoking in “public places.”