When Law Defines Morality
[…] Hardwick arrested for private,
consensual homosexual sodomy
Supreme Court majority recasts
question as whether there is “a
fundamental right [for] homosexuals
to engage in sodomy”
36 States Decriminalized Sodomy
before Lawrence v. Texas
Yellow <1970, Orange 1970-89, Peach 1990-2002
Lawrence v. Texas (2003),
A romantic partner of Tyrone Garner
(Eubanks) called in a “man with a
gun” to police. Police find Garner
engaged in anal sex w/ Lawrence.
Eubanks later serves two weeks for
a false police report.
Lawrence v. Texas (2003),
Texas "Homosexual Conduct“ Act
(Texas Penal Code, Chap. 21, Sec.
21.06) makes it a Class C
misdemeanor for anyone to "engage
in deviant sexual intercourse with
another individual of the same sex"
Devlin, “The Enforcement of Morals,”
202
Baron Devlin (1905-1992): Roman
Catholic English lawyer & trial judge,
later a “Law Lord”
Writes “Enforcement of Morals” in
response to Wolfenden Report (1965),
that recommended decriminalizing
homosexual acts in England (occurred
in 1967)