St. Mary’s Medical Center, 735 S.E.2d 715, 723 (2012) cert. den. __ U.S. __ (April 1, 2013) (reviewing multistate caselaw holding HIPAA provides standard of care supporting negligence per se and related types of tort action to hold same for West Virginia) See RCW 5.40.050: A “breach of duty imposed by statute… or administrative rule… may be considered by the trier of fact as evidence of negligence[.]” • • So a law firm BA owes a duty of care to and can be sued by any individual whose PHI it has in its capacity as a BA, if harmed by the law firm’s failure to comply with HIPAA requirements applicable to BAs © 2013 Christiansen IT Law Privacy/Security/Compliance 35 Structuring Law Firm