Legal Risks and Ethical Problems for Lawyers under the HITECH
[…] Exposed to private tort actions by individuals harmed by BA failure to
comply with HIPAA
© 2013
Christiansen IT Law Privacy/Security/Compliance
34
HITECH BA Compliance Obligations
Hold on a minute . . . What about that last one???
•
HIPAA doesn’t provide an individual cause of action?
•
True, but see R.K. v. St. Mary’s Medical Center, 735 S.E.2d 715, 723
(2012) cert. den. __ U.S. __ (April 1, 2013) (reviewing multistate caselaw
holding HIPAA provides standard of care supporting negligence per se and
related types of tort action to hold same for West Virginia)
See RCW 5.40.050: A “breach of duty imposed by statute… or
administrative rule… may be considered by the trier of fact as evidence of
negligence[.]”
•
•
So a law firm BA owes a duty of care to and can be sued by any individual
whose PHI it has in its capacity as a BA, if harmed by the law firm’s failure
to comply with HIPAA requirements applicable to BAs