IC 20-28-9-1
[…] the state budget biennium, the department
shall provide certification of estimated general
fund revenue available for bargaining from the
school funding formula.
©2011 Bose McKinney & Evans LLP
IC 20-29-6-12.5: Certification of Funding
(New Language)
A school employer that has passed a
general fund operating referendum must
have that amount certified by the DLGF.
4. The school corporation must obtain the
certifications before the commencement
of bargaining.
5. These certifications must be the basis
for determinations throughout the
impasse proceedings.
3.
©2011 Bose McKinney & Evans LLP
IC 20-29-6-13: Appointment of Mediator
1.
2.
“At any time after at least sixty (60) days following the
beginning of formal bargaining collectively between the
parties, an impasse is declared, and the board shall
appoint a mediator from the board's staff or an ad hoc
panel.”
The mediator shall begin mediation within 15 days after
the Board receives notice of impasse.
Query: What happens if neither the School Board nor the
Union declare impasse? Can the IEERB declare impasse on
behalf of the parties?