Student Records: Everything You Wanted To Know But Were Afraid
[…] demand production of records directly from the
school as a condition of admission.



FERPA generally does not require schools to transfer records.
IDEA required that, the new district where the student enrolls has
to take reasonable steps to promptly obtain the student’s records,
including the IEP, any other records concerning the provision of
special education or related services from the previous district
where the student was enrolled.
Disciplinary records, which are considered education records
under FERPA, the No Child Left Behind Act of 2001 at 20 USC 7165
requires state with assurances a procedure in place to “facilitate
the transfer of disciplinary records, with respect to a suspension or
expulsion, by local educational agencies to any public or private
elementary school or secondary school for any student who is
enrolled or seeks, intends or is instructed to enroll, on a full- or
part-time basis in the school.”
1.
Creation of Documents
2.
Age Requirements/ Non Custodial
Parents/ 18 year olds/ Step Parents
3.
11.
On- Going Standing Requests
12.
Withholding Records
Grades/ Credits/ Transcripts/
IDEA/504/ Charging of Fees
13.
NCLB Required Issues/ Transfer
of Records
4.
Removal/ Challenging of Records
14.