School districts must excuse some absences (e.g. court appointment, religious holiday, medical appointments) and may accept parent notes State truancy laws may conflict with federal disability laws (Section 504, ADA) when a student has chronic medical issues Even when a child’s truancy case is resolved, he/she may not be “out of the clear” because of The Ninety Percent Rule A student cannot earn class credit unless in attendance at least 90 percent of the days the class is offered (See Texas Education Code Sec. 25.092 for exceptions and the appeals process) Texas Education Code § 37.124 defines the Disruption of Classes offense to include: “Emitting a noise of an intensity that prevents or hinders classroom instruction.” Note: Such vagueness and room for discretion in the law leaves room for misuse and disproportionality.